English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 3rd October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence, three possible situations for bracketed part are given. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a “No improvement” response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. Let us (partake) a meal before we start.
(a) partake of 
(b) partake off
(c) partake in
(d) No Improvement

Q2. Do take an umbrella with you (lest you do not get well).
(a) lest you might not get well
(b) lest you should not get well
(c) lest you should get well
(d) No Improvement

Q3. As soon as our plan is approved, I shall favor (its’) adoption.
(a) our 
(b) it’s 
(c) its
(d) No Improvement

Q4. The country is in (as much disorder) that it will take years to set it right.
(a) most disorder 
(b) so disorder
(c) so much disorder
(d) No Improvement

Q5. He (makes friends) with all kinds of people.
(a) makes friendship 
(b) makes friend 
(c) made friendship
(d) No Improvement

Q6. The mother has not seen the child for several months and now eagerly (looks forward to seeing) him.
(a) look forward to seeing
(b) looking forward to seeing
(c) looks ahead to
(d) No Improvement 

Q7. The department has been running programs (for the past two years).
(a) from the past two years
(b) since the past two years
(c) the past two years
(d) No Improvement

Q8. I shall see him only if he (agreed) to bear the cost.
(a) agrees
(b) might agree
(c) had agreed
(d) No Improvement

Q9. Two children were (knocked down) by a speeding truck.  
(a) turned down
(b) pulled down
(c) brought down
(d) No Improvement

Q10. I acquainted him (about) the facts of the case.  
(a) with
(b) on 
(c) to 
(d) No Improvement


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Partake of’ is the correct idiomatic expression which means to have a portion of something such as food or drink.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lest takes ‘should’ with it but used in an affirmative sentence as it itself contains negative sense and hence is not followed by negative words.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here we need possessive pronoun ‘its’ to modify the noun. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Compound conjunction ‘so …………..that’ needs to be placed instead of ‘as’. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Make friends with’ is an idiom which means to work to become a friend of someone. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Some particular form of verbs like (with a view to’, ‘look forward to’, ‘in addition to’ etc. take Gerund (V₁ + ing) with it.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Present Perfect/Present Perfect Continuous Tense+………..For + Period of Time. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sentence beginning with modal verbs like will/shall usually ends up in simple present tense i.e. Sub + V1 + s/es + …

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Improvement

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Acquaint takes preposition ‘with’ it.

No comments