English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 30th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly. 

Q1. Mother tongue is
P. for the development 
Q. as natural 
R. of man’s mind
S. as mother’s milk
The correct sequence should be
(a) SRPQ
(b) PQSR
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR

Q2. When I look back on my life
P. I find it hard to believe 
Q. which has been eventful
R. despite what cynics say
S. that it is an illusion
The correct sequence should be
(a) PSQR
(b) PRSQ
(c) QRSP
(d) QPSR

Q3. Guards often use
P. to search for cavities 
Q. metal probing rods
R. which they push
S. through the ground
The correct sequence should be
(a) SQRP
(b) QRSP
(c) SRQP
(d) QSPR

Q4. I realized 
P. more than ever
Q. and how we lived and worked
R. how cut off we were from our people
S. and agitated in a little world apart from them
The correct sequence should be
(a) QSPR
(b) SQRP
(c) PRQS
(d) RSQP

Q5. Medical practice
P. in recent years 
Q. has changed so radically
R. you only get specialists in a variety of fields
S. that you can no longer find a good general practitioner
The correct sequence should be
(a) PSQR
(b) QPSR
(c) SPRQ
(d) PQRS

Q6. If everything 
P. will be a great success
Q. the closing function 
R. we are sure
S. goes on well
The correct sequence should be
(a) PQRS
(b) SRQP
(c) PRQS
(d) SQPR

Q7. The gardener 
P. with a little brown moustache 
Q. a short fellow
R. and sharp little brown eyes
S. tiptoed into the room
The correct sequence should be
(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) QPSR
(d) QSRP

Q8. If you have something interesting 
P. express it clearly,
Q. to write about 
R. simply and 
S. with the human touch
The correct sequence should be
(a) PQSR
(b) SPRQ
(c) RSQP
(d) QPRS

Q9. When he had ridden
P. to the end of his mad little journey
Q. in front of his rocking horse
R. he climbed down and stood
S. starting fixedly into its lowered face
The correct sequence should be
(a) QRPS
(b) SQPR
(c) PRQS
(d) PSRQ

Q10. The long grueling hours 
P. had finally paid off 
Q. on drawing after drawing, 
R. working tirelessly 
S. painting after painting
The correct sequence should be
(a) PRQS
(b) RQSP
(c) QSRP
(d) RPQS

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sequence should be “Mother tongue is as natural as mother’s milk for the development of man’s mind.” Hence the correct option is ‘QSPR’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sequence should be “When I look back on my life which has been eventful I find it hard to believe that is an illusion despite what cynics say.” Hence the correct option is ‘QPSR’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequence should be “Guards often use metal probing rods which they push through the ground to search for cavities”. Hence the correct option is ‘QRSP’.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sequence should be “I realized more than ever how cut off we were from people and how we lived and worked and agitated in a little world apart from them.” Hence the correct option is ‘PRQS’. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequence should be “Medical practice has changed so radically in recent years that you can no longer find a good general practitioner you only get specialists in a variety of fields.” Hence the correct option is ‘QPSR’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequence should be “If everything goes on well we are sure the closing function will be a great success.” Hence the correct option is ‘SRQP’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sequence should be “The gardener a short fellow with a little brown moustache and sharp little brown eyes tiptoed into the room”. Hence the correct option is ‘QPRS’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The proper sequence should be “If you have something interesting to write about express it clearly, simply and with a human touch”. Hence the correct option is ‘QPRS’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sequence should be “When he had ridden to the end of his mad little journey he climbed down and stood in front of his rocking horse staring fixedly into its lowered face”. Hence the correct option ‘PRQS’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The proper sequence is “The long grueling hours working tirelessly on drawing after drawing painting after painting had finally paid off”. Hence the correct option is ‘RQSP’.

No comments