English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 2nd October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each item below consists of a sentence with a bolded word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the bolded word.

Q1. BREVITY
(a) Prolixity
(b) Pleonasm
(c) Tautology
(d) Concision

Q2. SURLY
(a) Perky
(b) Choleric
(c) Cheery
(d) Benign

Q3. OBJURGATE
(a) Endorse
(b) Lambaste
(c) Hail
(d) Foster

Q4. PERDITION
(a) Garrison
(b) Acclamation 
(c) Damnation
(d) Ransom

Q5.  MIDDLING
(a) Mediocre
(b) Massive
(c) Maudlin 
(d) Minx

Directions (6-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q6. DOUR
(a) Radical
(b) Sluggish
(c) Young
(d) Cheerful

Q7. ADO
(a) Urban
(b) Arable 
(c) Bright
(d) Quietude

 Q8. SWELTERING
(a) Smelly
(b) Clammy
(c) Freezing 
(d) Cozy

Q9. PANICKY
(a) Confident
(b) Sober
(c) Quiet
(d) Calm

Q10. SUBLIME
(a) Inferior
(b) Deficit
(c) Ridiculous
(d) Crooked

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brevity: the quality of being brief or terse.
Prolixity: unduly prolonged or drawn out : too long.
Pleonasm: the use of more words than those necessary to denote mere sense.
Tautology: needless repetition of an idea, statement, or word.
Concision: the quality or state of being concise.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Surly: bad-tempered and unfriendly.
Perky: being lively and cheerful.
Choleric: bad-tempered or irritable.
Benign: of a gentle disposition.
Hence option B is the correct synonym. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Objurgate: rebuke severely; scold.
Endorse: to publicly or officially say that you support or approve of (someone or something).
Lambaste: criticize (someone or something) harshly.
Hail: to greet with enthusiastic approval.
Foster: promote
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Perdition: the state of being in hell forever as punishment after death.
Damnation: condemnation to eternal punishment in hell.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Middling: moderate or average in size, amount, or rank.
Mediocre: of only average quality; not very good.
Minx: an impudent, cunning, or boldly flirtatious girl or young woman.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dour: relentlessly severe, stern, or gloomy in manner or appearance.
Sluggish: slow-moving or inactive.
Cheerful: causing happiness by its nature or appearance.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ado: a state of noisy, confused activity
Quietude: a state of stillness, calmness, and quiet in a person or place.
Arable: used or suitable for growing crops.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sweltering: stifling; very hot and uncomfortable 
Cozy: warm, comfortable and safe.
Clammy: clamp in an unpleasant way.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Panicky: anxious about something; hysterical 
Calm; not excited, nervous or upset.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sublime: of very high quality and causing great admiration.
Inferior: not good or not so good as somebody/something else.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

No comments