English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 29th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-2): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. In urban society the social circle is limited (A) / with the family but in (B) / the villages it encompasses the entire village. (C) / No Error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. With a view to help the Third World countries, (A)/the I.M.F. and the World Bank keep sending (B)/their experts to different regions of the world (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (3-4): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.
Q3. Untouchability is still in vogue and atrocities are being ___________ against poor people.
(a) perpetuated 
(b) transmitted
(c) executed
(d) perpetrated

Q4. Even though I was nervous during my presentation, I tried to project a ___________ of calmness while speaking. 
(a) surmise 
(b) semblance
(c) veracity
(d) fence

Directions (5-6): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q5. The government has been (cutting the mustard) about legalizing marijuana for the past several years.
(a) sitting on the fence
(b) feeling a bit under the weather
(c) giving the benefit of the doubt
(d) No Improvement

Q6. Though he worked hard, (but) he failed.
(a) and
(b) then
(c) yet
(d) No Improvement

Directions (7-10): In each of the following questions, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S, to produce the correct sentence. Choose the correct sequence and mark in your answer sheet accordingly.

Q7
P: in search of the lucrative spice trade. Just over a century later, the Dutch and English established trading outposts on the subcontinent, with
Q: European traders first reached Indian shores with the arrival of the Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama in 1498 at the port of Calicut,
R: but remained in conflict with the French, who had by then sought to establish themselves in the subcontinent
S: with the first English trading post set up at Surat in 1613. Over the course of the seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries, the British defeated the Portuguese and Dutch militarily
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QPSR
(b) QRPS
(c) SPQR
(d) SRPQ

Q8. 
P: the religious beliefs and prejudices of the sepoys. The predominance of members from the upper castes in the army, perceived loss of caste and led to deep discontent among the sepoys
Q: the British government took control of the company. The conditions of service in the company's army and cantonments increasingly came into conflict with
R: the British East India Company's rule. It was suppressed and
S: the Indian rebellion of 1857 was a large-scale rebellion in the northern and central India against
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQPR
(b) QSRP
(c) SRQP
(d) QPRS

Q9.  
P: in Parliament that the British policy for India was increasing association of Indians
Q: in August 1917, Edwin Montagu, the secretary of state for India, made the historic announcement
R: the progressive realization of responsible government in India as an integral part of the British Empire
S: in every branch of the administration and the gradual development of self-governing institutions with a view to
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QPSR
(b) QSPR
(c) RQSP
(d) RPQS

Q10. 
P: of great economic and military power whose political influence
Q: of East Asia and South-East Asia. Under Ashoka, India was a prosperous and stable empire
R: the Mauryan Empire under Ashoka was responsible for the proliferation of Buddhist ideals across the whole
S: and trade extended across Asia and into Europe
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PSRQ
(b) RPSQ
(c) RQPS
(d) PQRS

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘with’ by ‘to’ as ‘limited’ takes preposition ‘to’ with it.

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Replace ‘help’ with ‘helping’ as ‘with a view to’ takes gerund (V1 + ing) with it.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Perpetrate: carry out or commit (a harmful, illegal, or immoral action).
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Semblance: an outward appearance of something; an assumed appearance.
Surmise: suspect.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sitting on the fence (idiom): To not make a decision or take a side when presented with two or more options or possibilities.
Feel a bit under the weather (idiom): Feeling slightly ill.
Give the benefit of the doubt (idiom): Believe someone's statement, without proof.
Hence ‘sitting on the fence’ is the correct idiom to use. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Though…….yet’ is the correct form of Conjunction pair.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPSR’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SRQP’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QPSR’.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘RQPS’.

No comments