English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 28th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. But if the next generation can understand the importance of rest, of (A)/ communication and connection, of mind-body balance, (B)/ we could have less of a mental-health systemic breakdown. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Instead of saying we don’t understand what’s going on, (A)/ or where we went wrong as individuals and a society, (B)/ the ‘adult’ thing to do is maintain equanimity. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. The Indian Penal Code Of 1860 is a rich and detailed document, (A)/ listing a wide varieties of crimes that the natives (B)/ of that time were prone to commit.(C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Hardly had I reached the (A)/ exhibition where I learnt (B)/ about the major robbery. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. Neha was accused for murder of her husband (A)/ but the court found her (B)/ not guilty and acquitted her. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6.  But to stand on notions of self-reliance (A)/ in a multilateral world, to spurn a helping hand, (B) is to be behold to a strange pride. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Irrespective of what was agreed upon in the past, (A) democracies should be enough supple to respond to emergencies (B)/in ways that benefit the greater common good. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. The sailors divided his (A)/ money around themselves and (B)/ the ship sailed on. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q9. Freedom fighters laboured (A)/ to the good of (B)/the poor enslaved masses. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D

Q10. While he went beside (A)/ with our decisions, we were (B)/ never sure he totally agreed. (C)/No Error (D)
(a) A 
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Proper modal to use here is ‘may’ not ‘could’. As the expectation is being made in the context of ‘future’ not ‘past’.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Add ‘to’ before ‘maintain’.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘varieties’ with ‘variety’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘when’ in place of ‘where’ because Hardly /scarcely are followed by conjunction “when”.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Accused” takes preposition “of” with it.

S6. Ans.(C)
Sol.  Replace ‘to be behold’ with ‘to be beholden’.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘enough supple’ with ‘supple enough’.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘around’ with ‘among’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘to’ with ‘for’.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Go along with: to agree or follow. There is no word “go beside” as such. Proper phrasal verb is “go along with” which should be changed according to tense used in the next clause.

No comments