English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 27th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. PUERILE
(a) Fresh
(b) Suspenseful
(c) Mature
(d) Easily attainable

Q2. IGNOMINY
(a) Entrance
(b) Activity
(c) Eligibility
(d) Honor

Q3. PENURIOUS
(a) Timid 
(b) Without any perforation
(c) Affluent
(d) Inescapable

Q4. SCURRILOUS
(a) Scandalous
(b) Admiration
(c) Primary
(d) Opposition

Q5. ENNUI
(a) Poverty
(b) Shortage
(c) Excitement
(d) Fearlessness

Q6. SLAPDASH
(a) Careful
(b) Violent
(c) Pervasive
(d) Scarce

Q7. CHIMERICAL
(a) Complement
(b) Feasible
(c) Hypercritical 
(d) Spurious

Q8. COPIOUS
(a) Shortage
(b) Imitation
(c) Warm
(d) Delightful

Q9. ACERBIC
(a) Accused
(b) Polite
(c) Unpleasant
(d) Improbable

Q10. UBIQUITOUS
(a) Honest
(b) Infrequent
(c) Out of fashion
(d) Scrupulous


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Puerile: childishly silly and immature.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ignominy: disgrace; dishonor; public contempt.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Penurious: extremely poor; destitute.
Affluent: having a great deal of money; wealthy.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Scurrilous: making or spreading scandalous claims about someone with the intention of damaging their reputation.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ennui: a feeling of utter weariness and discontent resulting from satiety or lack of interest; boredom.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Slapdash: done too hurriedly and carelessly.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chimerical: wildly fanciful; highly unrealistic. 
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Copious: large in quantity or number; abundant; plentiful. 
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Acerbic: harsh or severe, as of temper or expression.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ubiquitous: means existing or being everywhere, especially at the same time; omnipresent. 
Infrequent: seldom happening or occurring.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

No comments