English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 26th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. As there was no time, the remaining items (were deferred into) the next meeting.
(a) were deferred to
(b) were deferred till
(c) are deferred up to
(d) No Improvement

Q2. As soon as our plan is approved, I shall favor (its’) adoption.
(a) our 
(b) it’s 
(c) its
(d) No Improvement

Q3. The country is in (as much disorder) that it will take years to set it right.
(a) most disorder 
(b) so disorder
(c) so much disorder
(d) No Improvement

Q4. He (makes friends) with all kinds of people.
(a) makes friendship 
(b) makes friend 
(c) made friendship
(d) No Improvement

Q5. The mother has not seen the child for several months and now eagerly (looks forward to seeing) him.
(a) look forward to seeing
(b) looking forward to seeing
(c) looks ahead to
(d) No Improvement

Q6. He seemed to (pander) when journalists asked pointed questions.
(a) gambol
(b) supplant
(c) prevaricate
(d) No Improvement

Q7. It is high time they (burst with anger) for not getting justice from the High Court. 
(a) bursted with anger
(b) bursted for anger
(c) burst on getting angry 
(d) No Improvement

Q8. Illness, injury, food poisoning, grief- any of these things can (prostate) people or lying down in a helpless position. 
(a) prostrate 
(b) prospect
(c) prosecute
(d) No Improvement 

Q9. Even after being sentenced to life in prison, the (impenitent) man was not sorry for his crimes.
(a) compunctious
(b) contrite 
(c) insular
(d) No Improvement

Q10. The orphans have been clamouring for nutritious food (from the past) two weeks.
(a) since the past
(b) for the past
(c) for past
(d) No Improvement


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defer: put off (an action) to a later time, postpone. 
Hence, option ‘B’ fits in the context.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here we need possessive pronoun ‘its’ to modify the noun. 
Hence option ‘C’ fits in the context.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Compound conjunction ‘so …………..that’ needs to be placed instead of ‘as’. 
Hence option ‘C’ fits in the context.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Make friends with’ is an idiom which means to work to become a friend of someone. 
Hence ‘No Improvement’ is required.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Some particular form of verbs like (with a view to’, ‘look forward to’, ‘in addition to’ etc. take Gerund (V₁ + ing) with it.
Hence No improvement is required.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pander: to provide gratification for others' desires.
Gambol: run or jump about playfully.
Prevaricate: speak or act in an evasive way.
Hence option C fits in the context.

S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol. ‘It is high time’ phrase takes V2/past form of verb after it. And ‘Burst’ is the verb that remains same in Present and Past form. Hence No Improvement is required. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prostate: A gland which is a part of a man’s reproductive system. 
Prostrate: to make helpless or defenseless. 
Prospect: to inspect (a region).
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Impenitent:  not feeling shame or regret about one's actions or attitudes.
Compunctious: Feeling or expressing regret for one's sins or misdeeds.
Contrite: feeling or expressing remorse at the recognition that one has done wrong.
Insular: ignorant of or uninterested in cultures, ideas.
Hence No Improvement is required.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perfect/ Perfect Continuous Tense +………….For + Period of time 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments