English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 25th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S, to produce the correct sentence. Choose the correct sequence and mark in your answer sheet accordingly. 

Q1.
P: Yet making loans to poor people is hardly a Poverty cure. 
Q: Segmenting the industry, might be worthwhile if it allows more of the poor to get access to credit.
R: Multinational corporations could take the top micro-finance institutions to the next level, and the remainder could take the responsibility of development groups and regional banks.
S: Property rights and the role of law matter too.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PRQS
(b) QRPS
(c) SPQR
(d) RSPQ

Q2. 
P: And from habitude very little incommoded by the remarks.
Q: Resolving to remain in the same place and the same employment till the clock struck one.
R: And ejaculations of Mrs. Allen, whose vacancy of mind and incapacity for thinking were such, that as she never talked a great deal. 
S: Her plan for the morning thus settled, she sat quietly down to her book after breakfast.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QRPS
(b) SPQR
(c) SQRP
(d) SQPR

Q3. 
P: While she sat at her work, if she lost her needle or broke her tread or saw.
Q: She could never be entirely silent; and, therefore.
R: A speck upon her gown, she must observe.
S: It aloud, whether there was anyone at leisure to answer her or not. 
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QRPS
(b) QPRS
(c) PSRQ
(d) RSQP

Q4. 
P: Sometimes, though, there is a ghostly rumble among the drums.
Q: When we drank wood alcohol and every day in every way grew better and better.
R: An asthmatic whisper in the trombones.
S: that swings me back into the early twenties.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QRPS
(b) QSPR
(c) PRSQ
(d) PSRQ

Q5. 
P: But the only danger he had really been in war in the last half-hour of his imprisonment.
Q: In after-years he liked to think that he had been in very Great Danger during the Terrible Flood.
R: When owl, who had just flown up, sat on a branch of his tree to comfort him and told him a very long story about an aunt.
S: Who had once laid a seagull’s egg by mistake, and the story went on and on.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) RSQP
(b) QRSP
(c) SQPR
(d) QPRS

Q6.
P: If all the requirements of the villages are satisfied there by itself, then the peasants will usefully utilize their spare time.
Q: Let us consider the village artisans.
R: This will also provide employment to all the educated people of the villages.
S: Having discussed the problems and requirements of rural life.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQPR
(b) PRQS
(c) QRPS
(d) PSQR

Q7. 
P: For that we need people who possess not only high skills but high values as well.
Q: So the need of the hour is not only skill-based education but also value-inspired and value-based education.
R: When we talk of investing in education, a question arises as to what kind of education needs to be given to the youngster.
S: Our aim is to evolve not only an affluent society, but an egalitarian, just, humane and compassionate society.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SPRQ
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ

Q8. 
P: He raised his voice against idol-worship.
Q: People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude.
R: Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century.
S: India is a country which respects spiritualism much more than materialism.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) QRSP
(b) PRSQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) SQRP

Q9. 
P: The aim must be to ensure that our country does not experience either paucity or a-surfeit of trained manpower in any specific segment of our economy. 
Q: When we set about the task of higher education, we should be absolutely clear in our perception of the goals of education in the specific context of our nation’s development.
R: No doubt, one of the important aims of education would be to create the required range and nature of trained manpower assessed to be needed by different sectors of national growth. 
S: The entire educational apparatus must be geared progressively to fulfill the requirements of different phases of our growth in every sector primary, secondary and tertiary.  
The proper sequence should be:
(a) SQPR
(b) QRSP
(c) SRQP
(d) PSQR  

Q10. 
P: When all the credit worthy people were given loans to a logical limit, they ceased to be a part of the market.
Q: Even this would have been understandable if it could work as an eye opener.
R: Owing to the materialistic culture elsewhere, it was possible to keep selling newer products to the consumers despite having existing ones which served equally well.
S: They were lured through advertising and marketing techniques of 'dustbinisation' of the customer; and then finally, once they became ready customers, they were given loans and credits to help them by more and more.
The proper sequence should be:
(a) PRQS
(b) RSPQ
(c) QSPR
(d) RPQS

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is QRPS.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is SQPR.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is QPRS.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRSQ.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is QPRS.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is SQPR.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is RSPQ.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is SQRP.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is QRSP.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is RSPQ.

No comments