English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 24th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

Q1. CHAFF
(a) Flatter
(b) Josh
(c) Restore
(d) Defer 

Q2. DECAPITATE
(a) Behead
(b) Decipher
(c) Deploy
(d) Delve

Q3. ENTAIL
(a) Exclude
(b) Debar
(c) Enunciate
(d) Necessitate

Q4. EXEMPT
(a) Compel
(b) Disfigure
(c) Absolve
(d) Twist

Q5. FLUSTER
(a) Soothe
(b) Ruffle
(c) Forgo
(d) Cede

Q6. HANKER
(a) Crave
(b) Despise
(c) Shun
(d) Disturb 

Q7. FINAGLE 
(a) Break 
(b) Dupe
(c) Succour 
(d) Praise 

Q8. DECADENCE
(a) Ascent
(b) Addendum
(c) Development
(d) Depravity

Q9.  WHOPPING
(a) Minuscule 
(b) Transient
(c) Massive
(d) Paltry

Q10. PULVERIZE
(a) Vanquish 
(b) Surrender
(c) Renovate
(d) Patch

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chaff: to make fun of in a good-natured way.
Josh: to tease good-naturedly.
Defer: put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Decapitate:  to cut off the head of.
Behead: cut off the head of (someone).
Delve: dig; excavate.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Entail: involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence.
Debar: prohibit (someone) officially from doing something.
Enunciate: say or pronounce clearly.
Necessitate: make (something) necessary as a result or consequence.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exempt: free (a person or organization) from an obligation or liability imposed on others.
Absolve: declare (someone) free from guilt, obligation, or punishment.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fluster: make (someone) agitated or confused.
Ruffle: disconcert or upset the composure of (someone).
Forgo: go without (something desirable).
Cede: give up (power or territory).
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hanker: feel a strong desire for or to do something.
Crave: feel a powerful desire for (something).
Despise: feel contempt or a deep repugnance for.
Shun: persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Finagle: obtain by dishonest or devious means.
Dupe: deceive; trick.
Succour: give assistance or aid to.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Decadence: moral or cultural decline as characterized by excessive indulgence in pleasure or luxury.
Ascent: an advance in social status or reputation.
Addendum: a thing added.
Depravity: moral corruption; wickedness.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Whopping: very large.
Minuscule: extremely small; tiny.
Transient: lasting only for a short time; impermanent.
Massive: large and heavy or solid.
Paltry: (of an amount) very small or meagre.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pulverize: defeat utterly.
Vanquish: defeat thoroughly.
Patch: treat someone's injuries or repair the damage to something in an improvised way.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

No comments