English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 23rd October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. Proud people often look down __________ others.
(a) on
(b) for
(c) at
(d) upon

Q2. You are welcome to partake __________ their light refreshment. 
(a) in
(b) for
(c) at
(d) of

Q3. I am still paying off debts _________during the marriage of my daughter.
(a) accrued
(b) occurred 
(c) tedium
(d) piled 

Q4. Instead of going by train, we could have gone ______________ by car.
(a) alternately
(b) almost
(c) bulwarked 
(d) alternatively

Q5. When he got married he __________ a life insurance policy.
(a) took up 
(b) took out
(c) took in
(d) took over

Q6. William Shakespeare is also famous for his ___________wit.
(a) natty 
(b) nondescript
(c) morbid
(d) mordant

Q7. The separate details ____________ to form a single body of scientific thought.
(a) coalesce
(b) raiment
(c) largesse
(d) megalith

Q8. Because I wanted to ____________ my favourite actor at the movie premiere, I stood outside in the rain for seven hours.
(a) forage
(b) starry
(c) descry
(d) impute

Q9. He was ____________ at being excluded from the meeting.
(a) vanguard
(b) peeved
(c) upfront
(d) savant

Q10. Best friends have a deep ____________ which is often inexplicable to others.
(a) camaraderie
(b) bland
(c) veneer
(d) facade
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Look down upon: To look down upon is defined as to consider someone or something lesser or inferior in some way.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Partake: to take part in an activity.
Partake of: to eat or drink something especially something that is offered to you.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Accrue: accumulate or receive (payments or benefits) over time.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Alternatively means ‘as an option’. Alternately means ‘taking turns’. Hence option D is correct.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Take out: to get something officially, especially from an insurance company, bank, or law court.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mordant: (especially of humor) having or showing a sharp or critical quality; biting.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coalesce: Come together to from one mass or whole.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Descry: Catch sight of.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Peeved: Aroused to impatience or anger. 
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Camaraderie: Mutual trust & friendship among people who spend a lot of time together.
Bland: Lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting. 
Hence option A is correct.

No comments