English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 22nd October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. INDISPENSABLE
(a) Tolerable
(b) Superfluous
(c) Expensive
(d) Hostile

Q2. VINDICTIVE
(a) Forgiving
(b) Humane
(c) Polite
(d) Liberal

Q3. DEFILE
(a) Purify
(b) Pollute
(c) Disturb
(d) Glorify

Q4. IMPERIOUS
(a) Characterless
(b) Impermanent
(c) Imperfect
(d) Submissive

Q5. MARVELLOUS
(a) Awful
(b) Mechanical
(c) Meaningless
(d) Unsentimental

Q6. VEXATION
(a) Comfort
(b) Slyness
(c) Fright
(d) Nervousness

Q7. DOLEFUL
(a) Aggressive
(b) Cheerful
(c) Tired
(d) Involved

Q8. SENILITY
(a) Virility
(b) Laziness
(c) Maturity
(d) Exhaustion

Q9. UNGAINLY
(a) Quick
(b) Short
(c) Awkward
(d) Graceful

Q10. SPORADIC
(a) Rare
(b) Frequent
(c) Sharp
(d) Coordinated


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indispensable: absolutely necessary.
Superfluous: unnecessary, especially through being more than enough.
Hence correct antonym is option B.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vindictive: having or showing a strong or unreasoning desire for revenge.
Forgiving: ready and willing to forgive.
Hence correct antonym is option A.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Defile: pollute or corrupt.
Purify: cleanse.
Hence correct antonym is option A.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Imperious: arrogant and domineering.
Submissive: showing a willingness to be controlled by other people.
Hence correct antonym is option D.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Marvellous: extremely good or pleasing; splendid.
Awful: very bad or unpleasant.
Hence correct antonym is option A.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vexation: the state of being annoyed, frustrated, or worried.
Comfort: the easing or alleviation of a person's feelings of grief or distress.
Hence correct antonym is option A.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Doleful: expressing sorrow; mournful.
Cheerful: noticeably happy and optimistic.
Thus, correct antonym for doleful should be option B.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senility: weakness of old age.
Virility: having strength, energy of youth.
Hence correct antonym is option A.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ungainly: awkward; clumsy.
Graceful: elegant.
Hence correct antonym is option D.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sporadic: irregular.
Frequent: recurrent.
Hence the correct antonym is option B.

No comments