English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 21st October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. He went in the room (A)/ opened a box (B)/ and took out a gun. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Nobody (A)/ in their senses (B)/ would have acted so. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. I was (A)/ baffled with (B)/ the instructions he gave me. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. I always like to have (A)/ about four toasts (B)/ for breakfast. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. She could not believe (A)/ that it had all (B)/ happened to her. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. People shouldn’t (A)/ drop litter on pavements, (B)/ should they? (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. He had no objection (A)/ to forward my application (B)/ to the higher authority. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. When the plane landed (A)/ he found that (B)/ one of the wings is damaged by a shell. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. My friend has got an appointment (A)/ in a television company (B)/ three months ago. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. During the earthquake (A)/ people listened a strange noise (B)/ and rushed out of homes. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘inside’. As ‘inside’ implies that the thing is physically enclosed while talking about location, time, being included, or other situations where we are not physically surrounded, we should use ‘in’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Passive Past Participle form, preposition ‘by’ with ’baffled’ is grammatically correct.
Hence, replace ‘with’ with ‘by’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The adverb ‘always’ demonstrates a habit here, so, about is redundant.
Hence remove ‘about’ before ‘four toasts’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Justifying the meaning of the sentence and proper preposition usage, replace ‘to forward’ with ‘in forwarding’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. As the sentence is in Past Indefinite Tense, past form of verb will be used.
Hence replace ‘is’ with ‘was’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Past denoting word ‘ago’ in a sentence will take only V2 i.e. second form of verb. Hence remove ‘has’ before ‘got’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘listened’ with ‘heard’.
As we use ‘Hear’ for sounds that come to our ears, without us necessarily trying to hear them while ‘Listen’ is used to describe paying attention to sounds that are going on.

No comments