English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 20th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each questions in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

Q1. The examination begins (A) / from Monday (B) / next week. (C) / No error.(D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. There has been (A) / a number of railway accidents (B) / during the last month. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. In spite of all efforts to eradicate malaria (A) / is still prevalent (B) / in many parts of India. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Mahatma Gandhi’s entire life (A) / was one unrelenting experiment (B) / on truth. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. As the thieves ran out of the bank (A) / they got into the getaway car (B) / which was waiting with its engine running. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. He denied that he had not stolen my purse. (A) / though I was quite sure (B) / that he had. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. The media of films has been accepted by all (A) / as the most powerful force (B) / that influences the younger generation. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Such natural imagery suggests that the killings (A)/ were akin with a natural disaster and (B)/ not a matter of individual responsibility (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Lack of winter rains (A) / have delayed the sowing of (B) / wheat crop in this area. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The teacher let the boy off (A) / with a warning (B) / though he was convinced with his guilt. (C) / No error (D) 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. When we talk about something beginning and continuing for a long time in the form of several events, it generally implies that it is in plural form. Here, the examination is not just one but several going to begin from Monday. Hence, part (a) has an error with the correct form being ‘the examinations begin’.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘has been’ with ‘have been’ for subject being ‘a number of railway accidents’ i.e. plural.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence has a very obvious error in part B that can be noticed upon one slight reading. This part misses the introductory pronoun ‘it’ before ‘is’, thereby leaving the sentence wrong.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part B has an unnecessary usage of the word ‘one’ when it can be more appropriately and simply put across with the usage of word ‘an’. The sentence when formed like ‘was an unrelenting experiment’ is grammatically correct and makes sense. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first part of the sentence  is incorrect as it contains two negative words ‘denied’ as well as ‘not’, each nullifying the other. Thus, this changes the meaning of the sentence and conveys that the person has accepted stealing while the last part of sentence contradicts it. Therefore, ‘not’ is to be omitted in part A. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The first part contains an error as the word media is in plural form while the only thing we are talking about is films which is only a ‘medium’. Thus, the word to be used should have been ‘medium’.  

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. There is a preposition related error. Replace ‘akin with’ by ‘akin to’.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. This sentence has error in part B as “lack of winter rains” is in singular form. Therefore here the ‘lack of winter rains’ should be used with the word ‘has’. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In this question, part c “convinced with his guilt” has an error in it. Usage of “with” with convinced is supposed to be wrong. “Convinced about” or ‘convinced of’ are generally used prepositions with convinced. 

No comments