English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 18th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each question in this section consists of a word or group of words in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word or group of words in capital letters.

Q1. STROLL
(a) Exercise
(b) Escape
(c) A ride
(d) A walk

Q2. LANGUID
(a) Absent minded
(b) Negligent
(c) Sluggish
(d) Thoughtless

Q3. WEARY
(a) Careless
(b) Shivering
(c) Troubled
(d) Weak

Q4. POIGNANT
(a) Bitter
(b) Deep
(c) Sorrowful
(d) Stinking

Q5. FORTITUDE
(a) Fortune
(b) Fortification
(c) Bravery
(d) Breakthrough

Q6. APPRISE
(a) Inform
(b) Estimate
(c) Admire
(d) Require

Q7. CONSENSUS
(a) Awareness
(b) General agreement
(c) Observation
(d) Praiseworthy

Q8. UNCEREMONIOUS
(a) Impolite
(b) Informal
(c) Incomplete
(d) Irregular

Q9. TREASON
(a) Insurance
(b) Perfidy
(c) Courtesy
(d) Delivery

Q10. AMIBLE
(a) Popular
(b) Generous
(c) Friendly
(d) Reasonable


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stroll: a short leisurely walk.
A walk: airing, brief travel on foot
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Languid: listless, dull, energy less
Negligent: Careless, indifferent
Sluggish: Dull, slow moving, inactive
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Weary: feeling or showing extreme tiredness, especially as a result of excessive exertion.
Weak: lacking the power to perform physically demanding tasks; having little physical strength or energy.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Poignant: evoking a keen sense of sadness or regret.
Sorrowful: feeling or showing grief.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fortitude: courage in pain or adversity.
Bravery: courageous behavior or character.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Apprise: inform or tell someone.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Consensus: a general agreement. So option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unceremonious: having or showing a lack of courtesy; rough or abrupt.
Impolite: not having or showing good manners; rude.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Treason: the action of betraying someone or something.
Perfidy: the state of being deceitful and untrustworthy.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amiable: having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.
Friendly: (of a person) on good or affectionate terms.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

No comments