English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 16th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. MAIM
(a) Applaud 
(b) Avoid
(c) Disfigure
(d) Entice

Q2. ATTRITION
(a) Friendly
(b) Harassment
(c) Restore
(d) Surplus

Q3. TRUCULENT
(a) Ferocity
(b) Justified
(c) Cautious
(d) Dormancy 

Q4. DIDACTIC 
(a) Graceful
(b) Instructive
(c) Qualified
(d) Vindictive

Q5. SPRY
(a) Lively
(b) Conviction
(c) Adversity
(d) Artificial

Directions (6-10): Each question in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or groups of words that is most nearly opposite in capital letters.

Q6. OVERWEENING 
(a) Modest
(b) Cavalier
(c) Miserly
(d) Imperious

Q7. PALTRY
(a) Nugatory
(b) Footling
(c) Minor
(d) Worthwhile

Q8. VILIPEND
(a) Decry
(b) Exalt
(c) Reprobate
(d) Slur

Q9. MERETRICIOUS
(a) Genuine
(b) Gaudy 
(c) Flashy
(d) Brummagem

Q10. FINAGLE
(a) Chicane
(b) Refrain
(c) Fudge
(d) Wangle

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maim: wound or injure (a person or animal) so that part of the body is permanently damaged.
Disfigure: spoil the appearance of.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Attrition: the process of reducing something's strength or effectiveness through sustained attack or pressure.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Truculent: eager or quick to argue or fight; aggressively defiant.
Ferocity: frightening and violent.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Didactic: intended to teach, particularly in having moral instruction as an ulterior motive.
Instructive: providing knowledge or information.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spry: active; lively.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Overweening: showing excessive confidence or pride. 
Modest: unassuming in the estimation of one’s abilities or achievements. 
Cavalier: showing a lack of proper concern; offhand. 
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Paltry: petty; trivial.
Nugatory: of no value or importance.
Footling: trivial and irritating. 
Worthwhile: of value or importance.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vilipend: to hold or treat as of little worth or account.
Exalt:  think or speak very highly of.
Reprobate: express of feel disapproval of.
Slur: speak indistinctly so that the sounds run into one another.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Meretricious: apparently attractive but having no real value.
Genuine: truly what something is said to be; authentic.
Brummagem: cheap, showy or counterfeit. 
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Finagle: achieve something by means of trickery or devious methods.
Chicane: trick, cheat
Refrain: stop oneself from doing something.
Fudge: deal with something in a vague or inadequate way.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

No comments