English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 15th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.
Directions (1-10): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Q1. He does nothing (a)/ but to find (b)/ faults in others and laugh at them. (c)/ No error (d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q2. Vaibhav was trying for admission in (A)/ the engineering college even though his parents (B)/ wanted him to take up medicine. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q3. Another change that (a)/ I notice in her is that she (b)/ avoids to speak to me(c)/ No error. (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q4. Seldom we have been (A)/ treated in such (B)/ a rude manner. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q5. I will try to be on time (A)/ but don’t worry when (B)/ I am late. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q6. Gita had been (A)/ dancing at the party little (B)/ more than usual. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Ramesh is far arrogant (A)/ to learn the error (B)/ of his ways. (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. Vicky is the one who (A)/ always finds faults with (B)/ whatever Jyoti does. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Some are born great, (A)/ some achieve greatness (B)/ and some had greatness thrust on them. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. If I had remembered (A)/ this it will have (B)/ prevented some mistakes. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘to’ before ‘find’ because ‘but’ when used as a connector takes ‘bare infinitive’ with it.  i.e. only V1.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. avoid takes “gerund” after it thus infinitive (to speak) should be replaced with gerund (speaking) after removing ‘to’ before ‘speak’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Seldom is an adverb, if any adverb comes in the beginning of the sentence then inversion need to be done.
Hence, replace ‘seldom we have been’ with ‘seldom have we been’.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. “when” should be replaced with “if”. “If” is used to show the conditional part of the sentence.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. “a little” should be used at the place of “little” when it is required to show some significant amount.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. “to show” the degree or extent we should use “so or very”. However, “so” is used in negative context and “very” is used in positive context. Thus “so” should be used at the place of “far”.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. First two clauses of the sentence are in present indefinite tense thus the second clause should be in present tense as well thus “had” should be changed to “have”.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. As the first clause is a conditional clause having a structure of had + V3, thus main clause should have the structure of would/could/should + have + V3. Thus “will” should be changed to “would”.

No comments