English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 14th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Look at the bracketed part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the bracketed part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the bracketed part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q1. The government plans to (take up) the construction project soon.
(a) take on 
(b) take off
(c) take in 
(d) No improvement

Q2. The doctor (has advice) him to take proper diet.
(a) has advised 
(b) had been advised
(c) was advised 
(d) No improvement

Q3. (Being a pleasant evening), we went out for a long drive on a highway.
(a) as a pleasant evening
(b) it being a pleasant evening
(c) with a pleasant evening
(d) No improvement

Q4. We (are looking forward for) a positive response from you.
(a) are looking forward to
(b) have been looking forward at
(c) should look forward at
(d) No improvement

Q5. He (promised to mend) his ways.
(a) had a promised to mending
(b) promised for mending
(c) was promised of mending
(d) No improvement

Q6. We do not (agree on) certain things.
(a) agree at
(b) agree about
(c) agree of 
(d) No improvement

Q7. There are two pens here and (either write) well.
(a) either have written 
(b) either wrote well
(c) either writes 
(d) No improvement

Q8. He jumped off the train while it (had been running).
(a) has been running 
(b) ran
(c) was running 
(d) No improvement

Q9. I (didn’t see) him since we met two years ago.
(a) am not seeing 
(b) have not seen
(c) have not seeing  
(d) No improvement

Q10. He has painted that picture so often that he can do it with his (eyes closed).
(a) arms full 
(b) eyes opened
(c) mind blank 
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Take up (phrasal verb): to begin to do something.
Hence no improvement is required.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. “has” is used in perfect tense and takes ‘3rd form of verb’ with it. And the sentence should be in active thus “has advised” is the correct option.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. “We” cannot be the subject of reference of “time i.e. evening” thus a temporary subject to use is ‘’it’’.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. “be looking forward to” is the expression that we use to show waiting for something eagerly.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. “either” means pointing out individual things or person and “either” acts as a “pronoun” thus it will take singular verb with it.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “while” shows duration and it should be used with “continuous tense”. “While” is also a subordinate conjunction and the clause after “while” is subordinating clause which itself shows a point of time, thus perfect continuous should not be here.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. “since” is used to show the point of time and with that perfect or perfect continuous should be used however “see” is a stative verb whose continuous is not used thus present perfect should be used.  Thus option (b) is correct.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. No improvement.

No comments