English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 13th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following questions consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is farthest in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. HAMPERED
(a) Facilitated
(b) Prompted
(c) Renovated
(d) Instigated

Q2. EQUANIMITY
(a) Sorrow
(b) Contentment
(c) Agitation
(d) Silence

Q3. SPURIOUS
(a) Fresh
(b) Modern
(c) Genuine
(d) Interesting

Q4. AGGRAVATED 
(a) Increased
(b) Mitigated
(c) Aggregated
(d) Magnified

Q5. DEFICIT
(a) Surplus
(b) Sufficiency
(c) Leniency
(d) Explicit

Q6. IRREMEDIABLE
(a) Inevitable
(b) Curable
(c) Profitable
(d) Rememberable

Q7. ACQUIT
(a) Inform
(b) Release
(c) Abduct
(d) Condemn

Q8. AFFLUENCE
(a) Nonchalance
(b) Poverty
(c) Difficulty
(d) Unhealthy

Q9. GLOOMY
(a) Cheerful
(b) Forgetful
(c) Faithful
(d) Harmful

Q10. FACTUAL
(a) Imaginary
(b) Idealistic
(c) Unrealistic
(d) Verbal


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hampered: To create difficulty for the work or the activity of.
Facilitate: to free from obstruction or difficulty.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Equanimity: calmness and composure, especially in a difficult situation.
Agitation: A state of anxiety and nervousness.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Spurious: Fake, false, inauthentic.
Genuine: Authentic, true, liberal.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aggravated: annoyed; irritated.
Mitigated: make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Deficit: the total amount by which money spent is more than money received.
Surplus: an amount of something left over when requirements have been met; an excess of production or supply.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Irremediable: impossible to cure or put right.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acquit: to free someone from a criminal charge by a verdict of not guilty.
Condemn: sentence someone to a particular punishment.
Hence option D is the correct antonym.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Affluence: the state of having a great deal of money; wealth.
Poverty: state of being extremely poor.
Hence option B is the correct antonym.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gloomy: causing or feeling depression or despondency.
Cheerful: happy and optimistic.
Hence option A is the correct antonym.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Factual: concerned with what is actually the case; based on facts.
Imaginary: existing only in the imagination.
Hence option C is the correct antonym.

No comments