English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 12th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-10): Each of the following question consists of a word in capital letters, followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the word in capital letters.

Q1. SLOTHFUL
(a) Fraught 
(b) Lazy
(c) Revengeful
(d) Lenient

Q2. PREPOSTEROUS
(a) Predefined
(b) Obvious
(c) Absurd
(d) Arduous

Q3. INSIDIOUS
(a) Substantial
(b) Unstable
(c) Instantaneous
(d) Cunning

Q4. COMMISERATION
(a) Sympathy
(b) Simplification
(c) Tongue twisting
(d) Arrogance

Q5. CONGENITAL
(a) Compulsory
(b) Inherent
(c) Official
(d) Coincidental

Q6. REPRISAL
(a) Surprise
(b) Award
(c) Revision
(d) Retaliation

Q7. QUAGMIRE
(a) Chromatic
(b) Immoral
(c) Restive
(d) Imbroglio

Q8. RETICENT
(a) Manual
(b) Caution
(c) Cognizance
(d) Reserved

Q9. EFFRONTERY
(a) Affirmation
(b) Commentary
(c) Rudeness
(d) Compliance

Q10. PHLEGMATIC
(a) Unhealthy
(b) Impassive
(c) Worldly
(d) Gigantic

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Slothful:  sluggard; indolent; lazy.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Preposterous: completely contrary to nature, reason, or common sense;
 Absurd: wildly unreasonable, illogical, or inappropriate.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insidious:  stealthily treacherous, cunning or deceitful.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commiseration: to feel or express sorrow or sympathy for; empathize with; pity.
Hence option A is the correct synonym.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Congenital: (of a person) having a particular trait from birth or by firmly established habit.
Inherent: existing in something as a permanent, essential, or characteristic attribute.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reprisal: (in warfare) retaliation against an enemy, for injuries received, by the infliction of equal or greater injuries. 
Retaliation: the action of returning a military attack; counter-attack.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Quagmire:  an awkward, complex, or hazardous situation.
Imbroglio: an extremely confused, complicated, or embarrassing situation.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reticent: not revealing one's thoughts or feelings readily.
Reserved: slow to reveal emotion or opinions.
Hence option D is the correct synonym.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Effrontery: shameless or impudent boldness; rudeness; barefaced audacity.
Hence option C is the correct synonym.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Phlegmatic: not easily excited to action or display of emotion.
Impassive: giving no sign of feeling or emotion.
Hence option B is the correct synonym.

No comments