English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 11th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): Each of the following sentences has a black space and four words are given below it. Select the word you consider most appropriate for the blank space.

Q1. The shepherd guarded a large ________ of sheep and allowed them to move from pasture to pasture.
(a) block 
(b) culture
(c) shoal 
(d) flock

Q2. At night, the hungry orphan would sneak into the kitchen and __________ tiny amounts of food.
(a) prefer 
(b) stack
(c) differ 
(d) pilfer

Q3. The criminal changed his name to an ___________ in order to elude the police.
(a) alternative 
(b) alias
(c) option 
(d) untrue

Q4. A police detective often finds himself in the position of having to ___________ between a lie and a truth.
(a) extinguish 
(b) distinguish
(c) finish 
(d) languish

Q5. Although the school lunch passed the legal standards, __________ or not it is healthy is debatable.
(a) though
(b) if
(c) whether 
(d) either

Q6. Seventeen students were needed for a ___________ in order to discuss the topics during the Student Council meeting.
(a) decorum 
(b) quota
(c) quorum 
(d) quote

Q7. As I think back to my childhood, I ____________ recall the fun summers on my grandfather’s farm.
(a) wistfully 
(b) fiscally
(c) hopefully 
(d) awfully

Q8. As a fitness ___________, Deepti is always preaching to her friends about the importance of working out.
(a) enthusiasm 
(b) enthusiast
(c) enthusiastic 
(d) enthusiastically

Q9. If your child has not met the ______________ vaccination requirements, he or she will not be allowed to attend public school.
(a) optional 
(b) referral
(c) compulsory 
(d) guideline

Q10. ______________ to my political rival’s statement, the data reveals crime has not increased in this country.
(a) accepting 
(b) contrary
(c) reference 
(d) assisting


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. For group of sheep, we use “flock”
A shoal of fish.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pilfer: to steal something in small amount.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alias: a pseudonym or alias is a name that a person or group assumes for a particular purpose, which can differ from their original or true name.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distinguish: to notice or understand the difference between two things.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Whether or not’ is used for saying that it is not important which of two possibilities is true.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Quorum: the smallest number of people needed to be present at a meeting before it can officially begin and before official decisions can be taken.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wistfully: with a feeling of vague or regretful longing.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Enthusiast: a person who is very interested in a particular activity or subject

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Compulsory. something which is required or mandatory.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Contrary: opposite in nature, direction, or meaning. There should be contrast in the sentence thus ‘Contrary’ is the correct option.

No comments