English Questions for CDS & CAPF: 10th October


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defecnce Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q and R to produce the correct sentence. Choose the correct sequence and mark in your answer sheet accordingly.

Q1. Secondly, it is consistent
P-with human experience that
Q-places and be depressed in others
R-land should rise gradually in some

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQR 
(b) RQP
(c) RPQ 
(d) PRQ

Q2. There was no need to
P-set a watch, for we had nothing
Q-to fear from anybody or
R-anything in that vast untenanted plain

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RQP 
(b) RPQ
(c) QRP 
(d) PQR

Q3. This idea, however startling it may at
P-first appear, is quite in accordance, as
Q-before stated, with the analogy of changes
R-now going on in certain regions of the globe

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RQP 
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ 
(d) QRP

Q4. The time has come when man must no longer think
P-for future generations to come
Q-that the ideal of peace is a distant ideal
R-or one which can be postponed

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQR
(b) QRP
(c) QPR
(d) RPQ

Q5. Thus, I stand on a
P-hill and watch a labourer
Q-upon the distant railway
R-striking with his sledge

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQR 
(b) PRQ
(d) RQP 
(d) RPQ

Q6. Then there came faint rays of primrose
P-light that changed presently to golden
Q-bars, through which the dawn
R-glided out across the desert

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RQP 
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ 
(d) QRP

Q7. It seemed to them far easier to conceive
P-that the water had gone down, than
Q-that solid land had risen
R-upward into its present position

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PQR 
(b) RQP
(c) RPQ 
(d) QRP

Q8. We drank a little and flung
P-soon were all asleep
Q-sand, thoroughly tired out, and
R-ourselves down on the

The correct sequence should be:
(a) RPQ 
(b) QRP
(c) QPR 
(d) RQP

Q9. He was known to be an honest and kind man
P-and therefore his arrest 
Q-surprised everyone who knew him 
R-on charges of corruption 

The correct sequence should be:
(a) PRQ
(b) RQP
(c) PQR
(d) QRP

Q10. Now I just have to keep my
P-place and not let that scrawny
Q-guy with gelled
R-hair edge in front of me

The correct sequence should be:
(a) QRP 
(b) PQR
(c) RPQ 
(d) PRQ



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRQ.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is QRP.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRQ.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is RQP.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is PRQ.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is PQR.

No comments