Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 10th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. President Ram Nath Kovind is on a visit of Tajikistan. What is the capital city of Tajikistan?
(a) Tashkent
(b) Astana
(c) Sofia
(d) Dushanbe

Q2.  Which of the following day is observed on 9 October each year?
(a) National Farmers' Day 
(b) World Animal Day
(c) World Post Day
(d) Indian Air Force Day

Q3. ________ became India's first judo medallist at the Olympic level, claiming a silver at the ongoing Youth Games.
(a) Chungneijang Mary Kom
(b) Thangjam Tababi Devi
(c) Jeremy Lalrinnunga
(d) Manu Bhakar

Q4. India International Science Festival (IISF-2018) was recently concluded in __________.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bangalore
(c) Hyderabad
(d)Chennai

Q5. National Housing Bank (NHB) has decided to increase the Refinance Limit from ___________ to Rs. 30,000 crore for the Current Year (July 2018-June 2019).
(a) Rs. 25,000 crore
(b) Rs. 24,000 crore
(c) Rs. 28,000 crore
(d) Rs. 20,000 crore

Q6.  Recently, who has become India's first-ever gold medallist in the history of Youth Olympic Games (YOG)?
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Thangjam Tababi Devi
(c) Manu Bhaker
(d) Jeremy Lalrinnunga

Q7. Sandeep Chaudhary produced a stunning world record in Asian Para Games at Jakarta. He belongs to which of the following games?
(a) Sprint
(b) Javelin throw
(c) Discus throw
(d) Chess

Q8. Total how many Gold Medals were won by India in Asian Para Games in 2018, Jakarta, Indonesia. 
(a) 3 
(b) 4
(c) 11
(d) 7

Q9. Recently, Google has announced that it will shut down _______ for consumer use over the next 10 months.
(a) Google Plus   
(b) Orkut
(c) Gmail
(d) Hangouts

Q10. Jeremy Lalrinnunga belongs to which of the following sport?
(a) Sprint
(b) Boxing
(c)Weightlifting
(d) Javelin throw

Q11.  In its latest report, the International Monetary Fund (IMF)  projected India's growth rate for year 2019 at _____.
(a) 7.5 %
(b) 7.3 %
(c) 7.4% 
(d) 8.1 %

Q12. Regional Conclave on India-West Africa Project Partnership was held in which of the following country?  
(a) Niger
(b) Sierra Leone
(c) South-Africa
(d) Nigeria

Q13. Pakistan has successfully test-fired Ghauri ballistic missile. What is the range of this missile?
(a) 2000 Km
(b) 1,300 Km
(c) 700 Km
(d) 2500 Km

Q14. SHCIL is India's largest custodian and depository participant based in Mumbai. What does H stands for in SHCIL.
(a) Holding 
(b) Housing
(c) Husbandry
(d) Health

Q15. As per the IMF's latest report, India is projected to grow at 7.3% in 2018. What is the name of this report?
(a) Global Economic Prospects
(b) Indian Economic Outlook
(c) World Economic Outlook
(d) World Development Report


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind had a meeting with his Tajikistan counterpart Mr. Emomali Rahmon in Dushanbe.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Post Day is celebrated each year on 9 October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union in 1874 in the Swiss Capital, Bern. The theme selected for the 2018 competition is: "Imagine you are a letter travelling through time. What message do you wish to convey to your readers?"

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 16 year old Thangjam Tababi Devi became India's first judo medallist at the Olympic level, claiming a silver at the ongoing Youth Games. She was defeated by Venezuela's Maria Giminez in the finals of the women's 44kg category in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The four-day long mega science expo, India International Science Festival (IISF-2018) concluded in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. IISF-2018 witnessed a footfall of more than 10 lakh people and more than 22 thousand registrations, the highest in its four-year history.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB) has decided to increase the Refinance Limit from Rs. 24,000 crore to Rs.30,000 crore for the Current Year (July 2018-June 2019) towards refinancing eligible institutions. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga has become India's first-ever gold medallist in the history of Youth Olympic Games (YOG). 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Javelin thrower Sandeep Chaudhary produced a stunning world record effort as India bagged 11 medals, at the Asian Para Games in Jakarta, Indonesia. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  India won 11 medals, including three gold, at the Asian Para Games in Jakarta, Indonesia. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google will shut down Google+ for consumer use over the next 10 months after a bug exposed the personal data of up to 5 lakh users.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Weightlifter Jeremy Lalrinnunga has become India's first-ever gold medallist in the history of Youth Olympic Games (YOG).  15-year-old Jeremy had completed a total lift of 251kg this year, and the 274kg he lifted in Buenos Aires became his personal best.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the IMF's latest report, India is projected to grow at 7.3% in 2018 and 7.4% in 2019. The report predicted India to regain the tag of the world's fastest-growing major economy this year.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, C. R. Chaudhary led the Indian delegation to the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)- EXIM Bank, Regional Conclave on India-West Africa Project Partnership being held in Abuja, Nigeria. 

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistan has successfully test-fired Ghauri ballistic missile capable of carrying both conventional and nuclear warheads up to a distance of 1,300 kilometers.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stock Holding Corporation of India Limited is India's largest custodian and depository participant, based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. SHCIL was established in 1986 and was granted a status of a government company as per section 2 of Indian Companies Act, 2013.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per the IMF's latest World Economic Outlook (WEO) report, India is projected to grow at 7.3% in 2018 and 7.4% in 2019.

No comments