Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 8th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Election Commission has announced the poll schedule for Assembly elections in 5 states. Who is the Chief Election Commissioner of India?
(a) Lal Thanhawla
(b) Ashok Lavasa
(c) Sunil Arora
(d) Om Prakash Rawat

Q2. Eminent Personality Natwar Thakkar, died in a private hospital after a brief illness. He was popularly known as __________.
(a) Modern day Gandhi
(b) Manipur's Iron man               
(c) Manipur's Gandhi
(d) Nagaland's Gandhi

Q3. The Centre has assured _______ government that nearly 450 crore rupees will be reimbursed to it in connection with the expenditure incurred for procuring cereals and coarse cereals.
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal and the state Chief Minister Raman Singh laid the foundation stone of two key railway projects in Chhattisgarh. Who is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh?
(a) E.S.L. Narasimhan
(b) Anandiben Patel
(c) Lal Ji Tandon
(d) Baby Rani Maurya

Q5.  Who was recently sworn in as the 114th Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.
(a) Tarun Gogoi
(b) John Roberts
(c) Brett Kavanaugh
(d) Mike Pompeo

Q6. Which of the following state recently inaugurated its first Investors Summit at its capital city.
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand

Q7. The country's biggest skill competition, India Skills 2018 has recently been concluded in ________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Patna
(c) Goa
(d) Ahmadabad

Q8. The 45th World Skills Competition 2019 will take place in which of the following country.
(a) India
(b) South Korea
(c) Russia
(d) Finland

Q9. In India, Air Force day is celebrated on _______.
(a) 26 July
(b) 4 October
(c) 8 October
(d) 16 December

Q10. President Ram Nath Kovind has reached Tajikistan on a three-day visit. What is the currency of Tajikistan?
(a) Somoni
(b) Som
(c) Tenge
(d) Manat


SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Election Commission has announced the poll schedule for Assembly elections in Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. Om Prakash Rawat is Chief Election Commissioner of India. Sunil Arora and Ashok Lavasa are Election Commissioners of India.

 S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eminent Gandhian Natwar Thakkar, popularly known as Nagaland's Gandhi, died in a private hospital after a brief illness. Mr. Thakkar, a Padma Shri awardee, had founded the Nagaland Gandhi Ashram at Chuchuyimlang.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre has assured Karnataka government that nearly 450 crore rupees will be reimbursed to it in connection with the expenditure incurred for procuring cereals and coarse cereals.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.  The construction of a new railway line connecting Katghora-Mungeli-Kawardha-Dongargarh would accelerate the growth of the mineral rich region. Anandiben Patel is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In USA, President Donald Trump's controversial nominee Brett Kavanaugh was sworn in as the 114th Justice of the Supreme Court.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Uttarakhand Investors Summit in Dehradun. All the leading business firms and industrial houses participated in the two-day event to explore investment opportunities in the hill state in 12 major sectors, including tourism and hospitality. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The country's biggest skill competition, India Skills 2018 has concluded in New Delhi. The 164 winners were awarded by Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Anant Kumar Hegde.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Some of the winners of the India Skills 2018 will be given additional training, before they represent India at the 45th World Skills Competition at which will be taking place at Kazan, Russia in 2019.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Air Force is celebrating its 86th Anniversary on 08 Oct 2018. To mark the occasion and in keeping up with the tradition, IAF has planned a grand Parade cum Investiture Ceremony at Air Force Station Hindan (Ghaziabad).

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Somoni is the currency of Tajikistan.

No comments