Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 3rd October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The sixth edition of IBSAMAR, a joint Multi-National Maritime Exercise between the Indian, Brazilian and South African Navies, is being held at ______.
(a) South Africa
(b) India
(c) Brazil
(d) Japan

Q2. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has decided to Award the 2018 Nobel Prize in Physics to 3 scientists for groundbreaking inventions in the field of_______.
(a) Thermodynamics 
(b) Electromagnetics
(c) Optics
(d) Laser physics

Q3. Uzbekistan's President ______ met Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Hyderabad House in New Delhi and signed more than 17 MoUs.
(a) Gérard Mourou
(b) Sooronbay Jeenbekov
(c) Shavkat Mirziyoyev
(d) Bahram Salih

Q4. The Centre has appointed former IAS officer _______ as chairperson of the NFRA, an independent regulator for the auditing profession. 
(a) Ashok Khemka
(b) Injeti srinivas
(c)  Rangachari Sridharan
(d) Gita Gopinath

Q5.  NFRA, an independent regulator for the auditing profession recently got its chairmen recently. What does F stands for in NFRA.
(a) Funding
(b) Firm
(c) Fraud
(d) Financial 

Q6. Name the India-born Harvard University professor who has been appointed as the Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) by IMF's Managing Director Christine Lagarde. 
(a) Gita Gopinath
(b) Mridula Sinha
(c) Roopam Shah
(d) Garima Seth

Q7. The Central Information Commission (CIC) brought the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) under the _________________. 
(a) Information Technology Act
(b) Right to Regulation Act
(c) Right to Information Act
(d) Sports Regulation Act 2005

Q8. United Nations Secretary-General ___________ has arrived in New Delhi on a four-day visit to India. He will participate in the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at the Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre, in New Delhi. 
(a) Christine Lagarde
(b) Antonio Guterres
(c) Ban Ki Moon
(d) Takehiko Nakao

Q9. Name the country that has agreed to sign a trade deal with the United States and Mexico, revamping the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) after almost a year of negotiations. 
(a) France
(b) India
(c) Canada
(d) Japan

Q10. International Monetary Fund (IMF) Headquarters in ____________. 
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Geneva
(d) Washington DC


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sixth edition of IBSAMAR, a joint Multi-National Maritime Exercise between the Indian, Brazilian and South African Navies, is being held at Simons Town, South Africa.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has decided to Award the 2018 Nobel Prize in Physics to Arthur Ashkin, Gérard Mourou and Donna Strickland "for groundbreaking inventions in the field of laser physics".

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uzbekistan's President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Hyderabad House in New Delhi. The two sides took stock of the bilateral relationship across several sectors during the delegation-level talks.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre has appointed former IAS officer Rangachari Sridharan as chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), an entity which will function as an independent regulator for the auditing profession.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre has appointed former IAS officer Rangachari Sridharan as chairperson of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), an entity which will function as an independent regulator for the auditing profession.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India-born Harvard University professor Gita Gopinath has been appointed as the Chief Economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) by IMF's Managing Director Christine Lagarde. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Information Commission (CIC) brought the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) under the RTI (Right to Information) Act. The commission, which is the top appellate body in RTI matters, went through the laws and orders of the Supreme Court, the Law Commission of India report, submissions of the Central Public Information Officer in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to conclude that the characteristics of the BCCI fulfil the required conditions of Section 2(h) of the RTI Act.

S8. Ans (b)
Sol. United Nations Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has arrived in New Delhi on a four-day visit to India. He will participate in the Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention at the Rashtrapati Bhawan Cultural Centre, in New Delhi.

S9. Ans (c)
Sol. Canada has agreed to sign a trade deal with the United States and Mexico, revamping the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) after almost a year of negotiations. 

S10. Ans (d)
Sol. International Monetary Fund (IMF) Headquarters in Washington DC.

No comments