Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 9th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Maritime Exercise between Japan and India 'JIMEX 18' has begun recently in _________.
(a) Kochi
(b) Chennai
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Q2. India’s ______ has won the girls’ title in the IBSF World Under-16 Snooker Championships. 
(a) Thangjam Tababi Devi 
(b) Prabhjot Saini
(c) Sangeeta Chanu
(d) Keerthana Pandian

Q3. The CII signed an MoU with the UN Environment for coherent implementation of the environmental dimension of sustainable development. What does ‘C’ stands for in CII?
(a) Competition
(b) Confederation
(c) Council
(d) Commission

Q4. Trading on electronic platforms is being encouraged across the world as it enhances pricing transparency, processing efficiency and risk control. In India _________ has recently issued guidelines for operating Electronic Trading Platforms (ETPs) to transact in eligible instruments.
(a) CIBIL
(b) CRICIL
(c) RBI
(d) SEBI

Q5. Sport Australia Hall of Fame has announced cricketing great __________ will become the 40th Legend of Australian Sport.
(a) Steve Waugh
(b) Ricky Ponting
(c) Richie Benaud
(d) Greg Chappelle

Q6. Which of the following states has recently unveiled 'Unnati Scheme' to help entrepreneurs from SC/ST Communities?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha

Q7.  Recently, an MoU was signed between Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Transport of _________ for development of cooperation in transport education.
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) UK
(d) USA

Q8. Which of the following states has launched 'Nirman Kusuma' programme for providing financial assistance to the children of the construction workers for their technical education? 
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Bihar
(d) Jharkhand

Q9. Which of the following pair has won Nobel Prize 2018 in the field Economic Sciences?
(a) James P Allison and Tasaku Honjo 
(b) William D. Nordhaus and Paul M. Romer
(c) Arthur Ashkin and Gerard Mourou 
(d) George P. Smith and Gregory P. Winter

Q10. Which of the following organistion has won the ‘ISSA Good Practice Award’ for Administrative Solution for Coverage Extension at the “Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific”? 
(a) RBI
(b) IRDAI
(c) CII
(d) ESIC

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) Ships Kaga, an Izumo Class Helicopter Destroyer and Inazuma – a Guided Missile Destroyer arrived at Visakhapatnam to participate in Maritime Exercise between Japan and India 'JIMEX 18'.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Keerthana Pandian has won the girls’ title in the IBSF World Under-16 Snooker Championships. In the final in St Petersburg, Russia, Keerthana outclassed her Belarussian rival Albina Leschuk 3-1.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)  signed an MoU with the UN Environment for coherent implementation of the environmental dimension of sustainable development.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India issued guidelines for operating Electronic Trading Platforms (ETPs) to transact in eligible instruments. As per the norms issued by the central bank ETPs will mean any electronic system, other than a recognised stock exchange, on which transactions is eligible instruments. ETP Operator’ shall mean an entity authorised by the Reserve Bank to operate an ETP under these Directions. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sport Australia Hall of Fame has announced cricketing great Richie Benaud, who died in April, 2015, will become the 40th Legend of Australian Sport. He is only the third cricketer behind Sir Donald Bradman and Keith Miller to be given Legend status

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Karnataka Government has unveiled 'Unnati Scheme' to help entrepreneurs from SC/ST Communities. Karnataka Social Welfare Minister Priyank Kharge announced that the state government, under the Unnati scheme, will invest up to Rs 20 crore to create end-to-end support infrastructure for startups and entrepreneurs from a marginalised background.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A MoU was signed between Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Transport of Russian Federation for development of cooperation in transport education.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched 'Nirman Kusuma' programme for providing financial assistance to the children of the construction workers for their technical education in the state. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has decided to award the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2018 to William D. Nordhaus “for integrating climate change into long-run macroeconomic analysis” and Paul M. Romer “for integrating technological innovations into long-run macroeconomic analysis.” 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has won the ‘ISSA Good Practice Award’ for Administrative Solution for Coverage Extension at the “Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific” held at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 

No comments