Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 30th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Recently in which of the following state its first mega food park was inaugurated? 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Bihar
(d) Punjab

Q2. Who has recently won Miss Grand International 2018 title?
(a) Kobi-Jean Cole
(b) Renee Kujur
(c)Clara Sosa 
(d) Rolene Strauss

Q3. Which of the following player has become the first recipient of the Chris Evert Women's Tennis Association (WTA) World No.1 Trophy?
(a) Martina Navratilova
(b) Serena Williams
(c) Venus Williams
(d) Simona Halep

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India has announced that it will inject Rs 40,000 crore into the system through OMO. What does M stands for in OMO?
(a) Market 
(b) Money
(c) Monetary
(d) Mobility

Q5. Which state government has recently signed an MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh 
(c) Punjab
(d) Sikkim

Q6. Which of the following tennis player recently won his 99th career title in his hometown?
(a) Alexander Zverev
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Rafael Nadal

Q7. Madan Lal Khurana passed away recently. He was chief minister of ______from 1993 to 1996.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi 

Q8. Who has been re-elected as the President of Ireland?
(a) Martín Vizcarra 
(b) Nicolás Maduro 
(c) Michael D Higgins 
(d) Mauricio Higgin

Q9. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj reached the capital city of Qatar on the first leg of her 2-nation visit to West Asia. What is the name of the capital of Qatar?
(a) Oman
(b) Doha
(c) Asthana
(d) Mogadishu

Q10. Who has recently won the Panasonic Open India title in Golf?
(a) Khalin Joshi 
(b) Pankaj Advani
(c) Ashok Kumar
(d) Anirban Lahiri

Q11. Indian player Ayhika Mukherjee has won a silver medal recently. She belongs to _____.
(a) Sprint
(b) Golf
(c) Table Tennis 
(d) Javelin throw

Q12. In Men’s Hockey______ recently won the Asian Champions Trophy at Muscat.
(a) India 
(b) Pakistan 
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Great Britain 

Q13. The Vigilance Awareness Week will be observed across the country from 29th October to 3 November. What is the theme of the Vigilance Awareness Week?
(a) Future Against Corruption
(b) Anti-Corruption: Ye Soch Hamare Dil me he 
(c) Being Honest- Build A New India 
(d) Eradicate Corruption – Build A New India 

Q14. Who has won Brazil's presidential election recently?
(a) Jair Bolsonaro 
(b) Michael D Higgins
(c)  Nicolás Maduro 
(d) Dilma Rousseff

Q15. India has donated _______ for a peacekeeping initiative at the UN.
(a) $20 lakh
(b) $1 lakh
(c)  $3 lakh 
(d) $5 lakh



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal inaugurated the first Mega Food Park in Gujarat. It is located at Village Shah and Vasravi, Taluka Mangrol, District Surat.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Miss Paraguay Clara Sosa won the Miss Grand International 2018 title at the 6th edition of the beauty pageant in Yangon, Myanmar. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. World number one Simona Halep has become the first recipient of the Chris Evert Women's Tennis Association (WTA) World No.1 Trophy, named after WTA's first-ever world number one, Chris Evert.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Open Market Operations (OMO) refer to the buying and selling of government securities in the open market in order to expand or contract the amount of money in the banking system.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state government of Arunachal Pradesh signed an MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation, in order to support the knowledge ambitions and economic growth of the state. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Swiss tennis star Roger Federer won his 99th career title after winning the Basel Open for the ninth time in his career.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Delhi chief minister Madan Lal Khurana passed away after a prolonged illness. He was 82. A veteran of the BJP, Khurana was the chief minister of Delhi from 1993 to 1996

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Michael D Higgins has been re-elected as the President of Ireland after receiving 56 percent of the country’s votes in the elections. Businessman Peter Casey came second with 23.1 per cent votes. Mr. Higgins, who has served as the country’s head of state since 2011, will now keep the top job for another seven years.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Doha is the capital of Qatar. On the second leg of her visit, Ms Swaraj will travel to Kuwait.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian golfer Khalin Joshi clinched the Panasonic Open India title at the Delhi Golf Club. With this win, Joshi became the seventh Indian to win the Panasonic Open India title in the last eight editions of the tournament. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian table tennis player Ayhika Mukherjee has won a silver medal in the under-21 women’s singles category of the ITTF Challenge Belgium Open.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Men’s Hockey, India and Pakistan were declared joint winners of the Asian Champions Trophy at Muscat in Oman. The tournament director declared both teams as winners after the summit clash was called off due to heavy rain. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vigilance Awareness Week will be observed across the country from 29th October to 3 November to promote probity in public life and achieve a corruption-free society. The theme of the week this year is, ‘Eradicate Corruption – Build A New India’. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Far-right candidate Jair Bolsonaro has won a sweeping victory in Brazil's presidential election. Mr.  Bolsonaro won 55.2% of the votes cast against 44.8% for Fernando Haddad from the left-wing Workers' Party.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has donated three lakh Dollars for a peacekeeping initiative at the UN.  The UN Department of Field Support announced that the Indian government donated the amount for the ‘Pipeline to Peacekeeping Command Programme’. 

No comments