Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 28th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The 22nd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar was held in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by___________, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs.  
(a) Rajiv Mehrishi
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Pramod Mahajan
(d) Rajiv Gauba 

Q2. Which of the following PSU had received ‘Top Challengers’ and ‘Best Mining Equipment Seller Award’, recently? 
(a) BSNL
(b) BEL
(c) BEML 
(d) BPCL

Q3. 'Women of India National Organic Festival’ was recently held at which of the following Indian City?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Patna

Q4. The second edition of the Guwahati International Film Festival (GIFF 2018) began in Assam. What is the theme of GIFF 2018? 
(a) Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam
(b) Apna Sheher, Apna Vikas
(c) Dhara Dharovar
(d) Akshara Dharovar

Q5.  Which of the following player have clinched 2018 WBL World Billiards Championship title?
(a) Geet Sethi
(b) Sourav Kothari 
(c) Subhash Agarwal
(d) Anuja Chandra

Q6. Pakistan’s human rights activist and lawyer ______ has been posthumously awarded the UN Prize.
(a) Asma Jahangir 
(b) Aitzaz Ahsan
(c) Wasim Sajjad
(d) Aftab Gul

Q7. Who has been sworn in as the new Prime minister of Sri Lanka?
(a) Siritunga Jayasuriya
(b) Jayantha Kulathunga
(c)  Mahinda Rajapakse
(d) Prasanna Priyankara

Q8. Which of the following cooperative has been ranked as the biggest cooperative in the world by 'Word Cooperative Monitor' report 2018?
(a) NABARD
(b) SEBI
(c) IFFCO
(d) WFO

Q9. According to a report named QS Asia University Rankings 2019 by Quacquarelli Symonds, total how many Indian universities and institutes are present in the list?
(a) 75 
(b) 100
(c) 125
(d) 68

Q10. The 20th Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition (WETEX) 2018 was held in ______.
(a) Brasilia
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dubai
(d) Moscow

Q11. Who has won the World Health Summit Startup award, 2018, recently?
(a) Prakash Sehgal
(b) Roopam Sharma
(c) Manoj Katariya
(d) Prabhat Lamba

Q12. World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is celebrated on________.
(a) 27th October
(b) 26th October
(c) 22nd October
(d) 21th October

Q13. What is the theme for World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2018?
(a) What you hear is what you perceive
(b) Your Story is Moving 
(c) The Hearing is Best
(d) Make your oun voice

Q14. The 11 BRD of the Indian Air Force in Maharashtra’s Nashik district handed over its first indigenously overhauled Sukhoi Su-30MKI fighter jet to the IAF, recently. BRD stands for? 
(a) Base Ramjet Depot
(b) Base Resource Department
(c) Base Repair Depot
(d) Base Reconstruction Department

Q15. Name the veteran Agriculture Scientist who was recently awarded the 1st World Agriculture Prize for 2018. 
(a) Prof. MS Swaminathan
(b) Prof. BD Rangachari
(c) Prof. Rakesh Agnihotri
(d) Prof. Kundan Das

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Shri Rajiv Gauba is the  Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, GoI.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), a Mini Ratna Public Sector Undertaking, under the Ministry of Defence, received the prestigious ‘Top Challengers Award 2018’ for the excellent performance during the financial year 2017-18 and Best Seller in Crawler Equipment- Dozers and Rigid Dump Truck segment for mining sectors.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 5th edition of the ‘Women of India National Organic Festival’ was inaugurated by Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development, at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), New Delhi. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The second edition of the Guwahati International Film Festival (GIFF 2018) began in Assam. The week-long festival will witness the screening of more than 100 films from 50 countries.  The theme of GIFF 2018 is: ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. The focus region of GIFF 2018 is the ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) region. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Sourav Kothari defeated Peter Gilchrist of Singapore 1134-944 to clinch the 2018 WBL World Billiards Championship title.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan’s human rights activist and lawyer Asma Jahangir has been posthumously awarded the UN Prize along with three other winners. Rebeca Gyumi of Tanzania, Brazil’s first indigenous lawyer Joenia Wapichana and Ireland’s human rights organisation Front Line Defenders are the other winners of the prize. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former President Mahinda Rajapakse was sworn in as the new Prime minister of Sri Lanka. He has replaced Ranil Wickremesinghe.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fertiliser major IFFCO announced that it has been ranked as the biggest cooperative in the world by 'Word Cooperative Monitor' report 2018. The International Cooperative Alliance (ICA) and the European Research Institute on Cooperative and Social Enterprises (Euricse) publish the world cooperative monitor report. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to a report named QS Asia University Rankings 2019 by Quacquarelli Symonds, India doubled their presence in the ranking. India has the third largest number of universities and institutes (75), after mainland China (112) and Japan (89). 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 20th Water, Energy, Technology, and Environment Exhibition (WETEX) 2018 was held at Dubai International Convention and Exhibition Centre, in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. WETEX is organized by Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA) every year.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Roopam Sharma, a 23-year old Indian scientist, won the World Health Summit Startup award, 2018 for his invention, Manovue – the world’s first intelligent personal assisting system for the visually impaired. 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is celebrated all over the world on 27th of October.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is celebrated all over the world on 27th of October. The theme for World Day for Audiovisual Heritage 2018 is “Your Story is Moving”.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 11 Base Repair Depot (BRD) of the Indian Air Force in Maharashtra’s Nashik district handed over its first indigenously overhauled Sukhoi Su-30MKI fighter jet to the IAF at a ceremony held at the Air Force Station Ojhar.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prof. MS Swaminathan, chief architect of India’s Green Revolution was awarded the World Agriculture Prize for 2018. The global Jury of the 1st World Agriculture Prize had made the announcement. 

No comments