Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 27th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. IDFC Bank proposed to change its name to _______during the meeting of the Board of Directors of IDFC Bank.
(a) First IDFC Bank
(b) IDFC Capital Bank
(c) IDFC First Bank Ltd
(d) Capital IDFC Bank Ltd

Q2. According to an Asian Development Bank (ADB) report, India had _________ outward migrants in 2017.
(a) 17 million
(b) 1.7 million
(c) 6.5 million
(d) 20 million

Q3. According to a report by Mercom Communications, India is the ______largest solar market in the world.
(a) Fourth
(b) Third
(c) First
(d) Second

Q4. According to global airlines' body International Air Transport Association (IATA), India will become the world's ______largest aviation market around 2024.
(a) First
(b) Fourth
(c) Third
(d) Fifth

Q5.  Reliance Naval and Engineering Limited built an indigenously-designed training vessel for the Indian Coast Guard. What is the name of the vessel?
(a) ICGS Varuna
(b) ICGS Aruna
(c) ICGS Samraat
(d) ICGS Khunkri

Q6.  Indian National Science Academy (INSA) Teachers Award (2018) was recently conferred on ________.
(a) Prof GD Agarwal
(b) Prof Ashis Mukherjee
(c) Arvind Panagariya
(d) G. N. Ramachandran

Q7. 2nd International Conference on Primary Health Care (PHC) towards UHC & SDGs’ was recently held at _______.
(a) Astana
(b) Viena
(c) Zeneva
(d) Taskent

Q8. Which of the following state government has signed four MoUs with Israeli institutions to address issues of farmers and depleting groundwater level in the state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Goa
(c) Punjab
(d) Karnataka

Q9. India and _______signed several agreements for enhancing inland and coastal waterways connectivity between the two countries for trade and cruise movements.
(a) Singapore
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Maldives
(d) Bangladesh

Q10. Ethiopia has appointed ______as its first-ever female President.
(a) Sahle-Work Zewde
(b) Michel Temer Zewde
(c) Dilma Rousseff
(d) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf

Q11.  ‘Krishi Kumbh 2018’ was recently held in______.
(a) Haridwar
(b) Pune
(c) Lucknow
(d) Varanasi

Q12. Russia has successfully launched a ______ rocket for the first time since the failure of a similar rocket aborted a manned take-off to the International Space Station (ISS).
(a) Soyuz 11A511
(b) Kosmos-2I
(c)  Soyuz-2.1B
(d) Vostok-2

Q13. In Wrestling World Championships, ______ won a bronze medal in the women’s freestyle 57kg weight class in Budapest.
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Pooja Kumari
(c) Pooja Dhanda
(d)Vinesh Fogat

Q14. Which of the following country has won the Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management (CAPAM) Award, 2018?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) England
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh

Q15. North Atlantic Treaty Organization's (NATO) biggest military manoeuvres since the Cold War has begun in _______.
(a) Russia
(b) Norway
(c) Finland
(d) The USA

 SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. IDFC Bank proposed to change its name to 'IDFC First Bank Ltd' in the wake of its amalgamation with the non-banking financial company Capital First. The decision was taken during the meeting of the Board of Directors of IDFC Bank.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to an Asian Development Bank (ADB) report titled 'Asian Economic Integration Report 2018', as many as one-third of international migrants were from Asia in 2017.  India had the most outward migrants in 2017 (17 million), followed by China (10 million) and Bangladesh (7.5 million).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India installed 4.9 GW of solar power, consolidating its position as the second largest solar market in the world, during the first half of the calendar year 2018, according to a report by Mercom Communications India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India will become the world's third largest aviation market around 2024 surpassing the UK, according to global airlines' body International Air Transport Association (IATA). It projected total air passenger numbers to touch 8.2 billion in 2037.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. ICGS Varuna, an indigenously-designed training vessel built by Reliance Naval and Engineering Limited for the Indian Coast Guard, was launched in Pipavav.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prof Ashis Mukherjee, a senior faculty member of the prestigious Tezpur University was awarded the prestigious Indian National Science Academy (INSA) Teachers Award (2018).
  
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. J P Nadda, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the ‘Second Plenary Session of ‘2nd International Conference on Primary Health Care (PHC) towards UHC & SDGs’, at Astana, Kazakhstan. Mr Nadda spoke on the theme “The Future of Primary Health Care”.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Punjab government has signed four MoUs with Israeli institutions to address issues of farmers and depleting groundwater level in the state. The MoUs were signed in the presence of Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Bangladesh signed several agreements for enhancing inland and coastal waterways connectivity between the two countries for trade and cruise movements. The two countries have signed an agreement to use Chattogram and Mongla Ports in Bangladesh for movement of goods to and from India.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ethiopia appointed diplomat Sahle-Work Zewde as its first-ever female President. Zewde was appointed by the Ethiopian lawmakers through a unanimous vote. She would be replacing Mulatu Teshome Wirtu.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a farmers’ conclave ‘Krishi Kumbh 2018’ in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russia has successfully launched a Soyuz-2.1B rocket for the first time since the failure of a similar rocket aborted a manned take-off to the International Space Station (ISS).

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Wrestling World Championships, Pooja Dhanda won a bronze medal in the women’s freestyle 57kg weight class in Budapest, Hungary. Dhanda defeated Grace Bullen of Norway 10-7. This was India’s second medal at the 2018 Championships.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has won the Commonwealth Association for Public Administration and Management (CAPAM) Award, 2018.  The awards were announced at the Annual General Members Meet held at Georgetown, Guyana.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. North Atlantic Treaty Organization's (NATO) biggest military manoeuvres since the Cold War began in Norway. Russia, which shares a border with Norway, was briefed by NATO on the Trident Juncture 2018 drill and invited to monitor it, but Moscow is still angered by the exercise. 

No comments