Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 26th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Global Agriculture Leadership Summit 2018 held in New Delhi. What was the theme of the 2-day summit?
(a) Doubling Farmers' Income by 2022
(b) Deciphering Our Future
(c) Connecting Farmers to Market 
(d) Creating Your Future in Agriculture

Q2. All-rounder Dwayne Bravo announced his retirement from international cricket recently. He played for _______.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) England
(c) West Indies 
(d) Zimbabwe

Q3. Government Constituted a four-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to look into sexual harassment at workplace. Who will be heading the GoM?
(a) MJ Akbar
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Uma Bharti
(d) Sushma Swaraj

Q4. The Supreme Court ruled that no Bharat ________ vehicle shall be sold across the country with effect from April 1, 2020.
(a) Stage-IV
(b) Stage-V
(c) Stage-VI
(d) Stage-III

Q5. Which of the following has become the fastest batsman to score 10,000 runs in the history of ODI cricket?
(a) Steve Smith
(b) Joe Root
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Virat Kohli 

Q6. India recently signed Thirty-eight pacts of_____ worth to give impetus to Iron and Steel Industry.
(a) $3bn
(b) $5 bn 
(c) $8 bn
(d) $10 bn

Q7. Life insurer PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app. What is the name of that app?
(a) Khushi
(b) Disha
(c) Pragati
(d) Laxmi

Q8. Which Indian state will organize TECH 2018 in association with UNESCO MGIEP ?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh 
(d) Goa

Q9. A Chinese company has tested the 'world's largest' cargo drone successfully. What is the name of the drone?
(a) Tianyi TY-DB3
(b) Hexiang FH-100
(c) Aisheng D-4
(d) Feihong-98 

Q10. Which of the following veteran banker has been appointed as the new Managing Director and CEO of Paytm Payments Bank?
(a) Renu Satti
(b) Satish Kumar Gupta 
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Shikha Sharma

Q11. The Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2016 was given to______.
(a) Rajkumar Singhajit Singh
(b) Mahasweta Devi
(c) Ram Vanji Sutar 
(d) Medha Patkar

Q12. The Minister of Human Resource Development, Prakash Javadekar launched the web portal (www.sparc.iitkgp.ac.in.) of the Scheme SPARC recently. What does R stands for in SPARC?
(a) Renewable
(b) Requirement 
(c) Regional
(d) Research 

Q13. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 10th Nuclear Energy Conclave in New Delhi recently. What was the theme for the conclave? 
(a) Nuclear Power- Towards a Clean & Base Load Energy 
(b) Nuclear Power- Towards a Clean Energy 
(c) Towards Clean Energy and Nuclear Power
(d) Empower - Nuclear, Solar & Renewable Energy 

Q14.  International Arya Mahasammelan 2018 was recently held at_______.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Bihar
(d) Delhi 

Q15. The Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2015 was given to _______.
(a) Kiran Bedi
(b) Shudha Bharadwaj
(c) Chhayanaut 
(d) Ram Vanji Sutar



SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global Agriculture Leadership Summit 2018 opened in New Delhi. The theme of the 2-day summit is, ‘Connecting Farmers to Market’. The summit was inaugurated by the Secretary Agriculture and Co-operation, Sanjay Agrawal. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. All-rounder Dwayne Bravo announced his retirement from international cricket. The 35-year-old, who last represented the West Indies in September 2016, played a grand total of 270 international matches.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Government constituted a four-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to examine and strengthen the existing legal and institutional frameworks for dealing with matters of sexual harassment of women at the workplace. The Group of Ministers will be headed by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Supreme Court ruled that no Bharat Stage-IV vehicle shall be sold across the country with effect from April 1, 2020. The Bharat Stage VI (BS-VI) emission norm would come into force from April 1, 2020 across the country.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India captain Virat Kohli has become the fastest batsman to score 10,000 runs in the history of ODI cricket, achieving the feat in his 205th innings, against Windies. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Thirty-eight pacts worth $5 billion were signed among 20 technology providers, capital goods manufacturers and steel producers, which will give impetus to the manufacturing of capital goods for the iron and steel industry.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Life insurer PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ‘Khushi’. The app is designed to be a one-stop shop providing insurance-related information, anytime, anywhere.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. UNESCO MGIEP (Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education) in association with Government of Andhra Pradesh announces TECH 2018, an international conference which aims to showcase the role of games and digital learning

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Chinese company has tested the 'world's largest' cargo drone Feihong-98 (FH-98) which can carry a payload of 1.5 tonnes (1,500kg).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank has appointed veteran banker Satish Kumar Gupta as its new Managing Director and CEO. The post was lying vacant after Renu Satti stepped down in July 2018.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2016 ws given to one of India’s greatest sculptors, Sh. Ram Vanji Sutar.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of Human Resource Development, Prakash Javadekar launched the web portal (www.sparc.iitkgp.ac.in.) of the Scheme “Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration (SPARC)” in New Delhi. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates 10th Nuclear Energy Conclave in New Delhi on the theme: ‘Nuclear Power- Towards a Clean & Base Load Energy’.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the International Arya Mahasammelan – 2018 in Delhi.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the years 2014, 2015 & 2016 is being conferred on the doyen of Manipuri dance Sh. Rajkumar Singhajit Singh (For 2014); Chhayanaut (a cultural organization of Bangladesh, for 2015) and on one of India’s greatest sculptors, Sh. Ram Vanji Sutar (for 2016).

No comments