Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 23rd October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. As per, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) time-series data, direct tax-GDP ratio is _____in FY 2017-18. 
(a) 7.25%
(b) 9.68%
(c) 5.98% 
(d) 4.75%

Q2. Osamu Shimomura recently passed away. He won Nobel award in the field of _______.
(a) Physics
(b) Economics
(c) Peace
(d) Chemistry

Q3. The 2-day long 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit was recently held at ________.
(a) Seoul
(b) Brussels 
(c) New Delhi
(d) Beijing

Q4. A parliamentary panel will examine the functioning of retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), its coverage and recovery of arrears. Who is heading the panel?  
(a) Kirit Somaiya 
(b) Kirti Aazad
(c) Murli Manohar Joshi
(d) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Q5. Larsen & Toubro is the only domestic firm featured among the top 25 companies in the Forbes' global 2000 best employers list. What is its rank in the list?
(a) 9th
(b) 24th
(c)22nd
(d) 5th

Q6. Which of the following company topped the Forbes' global 2000 best employers list? 
(a) Amazon
(b) Microsoft
(c) Alphabet 
(d) Apple

Q7. India, Japan and the U.S. are set to elevate the bilateral air exercise ________to a trilateral format.
(a) Malabar
(b) Cope India
(c) Yudh Abhyas
(d) Indradhanush 

Q8. What is the name of the India’s first luxury cruise ship, which has been recently inaugurated at Mumbai?
(a) Gaganshakti
(b) Garuda
(c) Angriya 
(d) Seabourn

Q9. Which of the following team won Vijay Hazare Trophy recently?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Gujarat
(d) Railways

Q10. NITI Aayog has organized the fourth edition of NITI Lecture Series in New Delhi. What was the theme of the event?
(a) AI for ALL:   Inclusive Growth with Artificial Intelligence
(b) Artificial Intelligence for Inclusive Growth and Nation Building
(c)AI for ALL: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Inclusive Growth 
(d) AI for Mankind: Use It Wisely

Q11. A UN-backed Green Climate fund has approved more than 1 billion dollars for 19 new projects to help developing countries tackle climate change. Green Climate fund is headquartered at ___________.
(a) Geneva
(b) Nairobi
(c) Paris
(d) Seoul 

Q12. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced an annual award in the name of _________ for police and paramilitary forces for commendable contributions in disaster relief operations.
(a) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose 
(b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Ram Prasad Bismil
(d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Q13. Four Himalayan peaks have been named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. These peaks are in _______.
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Uttarakhand 
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q14. What is India's rank as a national brand, according to a report titled ‘Nation Brands 2018’ released by Brand Finance?
(a) 7th
(b) 3rd
(c) 9th 
(d) 12th

Q15. IFC, International Finance Corporation, the World Bank’s lending arm, has launched its $1 billion masala bond programme in________.
(a) Britain
(b) Asia and Africa
(c) India
(d) The US and Europe



SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is a constant growth in direct tax-GDP ratio over last three years and the ratio of 5.98% in FY 2017-18 is the best DT-GDP ratio in last 10 years.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Japanese-born Marine biologist Osamu Shimomura, who won the Nobel Prize in chemistry, has died.  Shimomura and two American scientists shared the 2008 Nobel prize for the discovery and development of a jellyfish protein that contributed to cancer studies.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2-day long 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit was held in Brussels, Belgium. Indian delegation was led by Mr Venkaiah Naidu. The theme of this years’ ASEM Summit was “Global Partners for Global Challenges”.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A parliamentary panel will examine the functioning of retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), its coverage and recovery of arrears. The panel will be headed by BJP MP Kirit Somaiya.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Engineering and construction major Larsen & Toubro is the only domestic firm to be featured among the top 25 companies in the Forbes' global 2000 best employers list that is led by Google parent Alphabet. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Forbes' global 2000 best employers list is led by Google parent Alphabet. Larsen & Toubro is the only domestic firm to be featured among the top 25 companies at 22nd place.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India, Japan and the U.S. are set to elevate the bilateral ‘Cope India’ air exercise to a trilateral format. The three countries already conduct naval war games under the expanded Malabar naval exercise. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Angriya, India’s first luxury cruise ship, has been inaugurated at Mumbai. Union minister for shipping Nitin Gadkari and Maharashtra chief minister Devendra Fadnavis flagged-off the cruise which will operate between Mumbai and Goa. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai has defeated Delhi by four wickets to win their third Vijay Hazare Trophy title at M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for this year is “AI for ALL: Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Inclusive Growth”. Keynote address was delivered by Jensen Huang, President and Co-Founder, NVIDIA Corporation. 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Green Climate Fund is headquartered in the Seoul Capital Area of the Republic of Korea. 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced an annual award in the name of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose for police and paramilitary forces for commendable contributions in disaster relief operations.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Four Himalayan peaks near Gangotri glacier of Uttarkashi district have been named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.  Located near Sudarshan and Saifi peaks in Raktvan valley, the peaks have been named Atal-1, 2, 3 and 4.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has secured ninth rank out of top 50 valuable national brands, according to a report titled ‘Nation Brands 2018’ released by Brand Finance.  India was ranked 8th in last year's report but slipped by a spot to the 9th rank, despite its brand value rose by 5%.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. IFC, International Finance Corporation, the World Bank’s lending arm, has launched its $1 billion masala bond programme in the US and Europe. These bonds are aimed at funding the rapidly expanding investment activities of IFC in India.

No comments