Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 20th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Name the 10-year-old boy from Punjab who has won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year award in 10 Years and Under category given by UK's Natural History Museum. 
(a) Pradeep singh
(b) Arshdeep Singh
(c) Sudeep Bakshi
(d) Anam Sehgal

Q2. To promote Military cooperation, India and Japan are all set to hold the first-ever joint military exercise named ____________ involving the Indian Army and Japan Ground Self Defence Force in Mizoram, India. 
(a) Sino-India Joint II
(b) Mitra Shakti
(c) Dharma Guardian-2018
(d) Emerald Mercury

Q3. Name the Professional Boxer who has signed the largest contract in the history of sport worth at least $365 million with streaming service DAZN. 
(a) Floyd Mayweather
(b) George Foreman
(c) Manny Pacquiao
(d) Canelo Alvarez

Q4. In which of the following city, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has recently unfurled India’s highest tricolour on the terrace? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Thane

Q5. The image titled as _____________, captured by Dutch photographer Marsel van Oosten has been awarded with the Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018. 
(a) The Ghost Store
(b) The Wizard
(c) The Own Pipe
(d) The Golden Couple

Q6. The book titled “Brief Answers to the Big Questions” was launched recently. This book is the final work of _______________. 
(a) Stephen Hawking
(b) Charles Darwin
(c) Nicolaus Copernicus
(d) Louis Pasteur

Q7. As per the recent announcement by the Election commission of Bhutan, name the leader who will form new government in Bhutan. 
(a) Druk Phuensum Tshogpa
(b) Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa
(c) Namgyel Wangchuck 
(d) Tshering Tobgay

Q8. The first product to get a GI tag in India was _______________ in 2004. 
(a) Alphanso mango
(b) Shahi Lichi of Bihar
(c) Assam mango
(d) Darjeeling tea

Q9. Northern Irish author Anna Burns has won the 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel ___________. 
(a) The Awkward Silence
(b) Milkman
(c) The Freeman
(d) Old Melody

Q10. What is the currency of Japan? 
(a) Japanese renminbi
(b) Japanese dirham
(c) Japanese yen
(d) Japanese yuan

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arshdeep Singh, a 10-year-old boy from Punjab, has won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year award in 10 Years and Under category given by UK's Natural History Museum. He won the award for the picture titled 'Pipe Owls', which showed two spotted owlets sitting inside an old waste-pipe in Punjab's Kapurthala. Arshdeep has been taking photographs since he was six. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. To promote Military cooperation, India and Japan are all set to hold the first-ever joint military exercise 'DHARMA GUARDIAN-2018' involving the Indian Army and Japan Ground Self Defence Force in Mizoram, India. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Professional Boxer Canelo Alvarez has signed the largest contract in the history of sports, agreeing a five-year, 11-fight deal worth at least $365 million with streaming service DAZN. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi unfurled India’s highest tricolour on the terrace of the majestic Haj House in Mumbai. The national flag measured 20x30 feet and stood 350 feet above the ground level. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The powerful image of a pair of golden snub-nosed monkeys seated in contemplation amid iridescent foliage has been awarded one of the most prestigious prizes in photography, the Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018. The image, called "The Golden Couple," was captured by Dutch photographer Marsel van Oosten in the Qinling Mountains of southwestern China – the endangered monkeys’ only habitat. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stephen Hawking’s final work “Brief Answers to the Big Questions” was launched. It has been completed by the theoretical physicist’s family and academic colleagues, with material drawn from his vast personal archive. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Druk Nyamrup Tshogpa (DNT) will form new government in Bhutan. The party has won 30 seats in 47 member National Assembly, the lower house of the parliament. The Druk Phuensum Tshogpa (DPT) has got remaining 17 seats. The Election Commission of Bhutan has formally announced the results of the parliamentary elections. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first product to get a GI tag in India was the Darjeeling tea in 2004. There are a total of 325 products from India that carry this indication. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Northern Irish author Anna Burns has won the 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel 'Milkman', which is her third full-length novel.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan Capital: Tokyo, Currency: Japanese yen, Prime Minister: Shinzo Abe.

No comments