Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 18th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following country has recently legalize possession and use of recreational cannabis? 
(a) France
(b) Pakistan
(c) Canada
(d) The USA

Q2. Which of the following is the first country to legalize possession and use of recreational cannabis? 
(a) Uruguay 
(b) Canada
(c) The UK
(d) Germany

Q3. Online financial services marketplace BankBazaar has appointed former RBI Deputy Governor ________ as an advisor to the company. 
(a) Viral V. Acharya
(b) Usha Thorat
(c) S S Mundra 
(d) R. Gandhi

Q4. Who among the following has won 2018 Man Booker Prize?
(a) Chanelle Benz
(b) Richard Flanagan
(c) George Saunders
(d) Anna Burns

Q5. Recently a northern Irish author won 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel named__________.
(a) What Counts as Love
(b) Lincoln in the Bardo
(c) Milkman
(d) The Sellout 

Q6. Who among the following received the prestigious 'Vimala V Pai Vishwa' Konkani best book award for the year 2018?
(a) Uday Bhembre
(b) H M Pernal
(c) S S Mundra
(d) Mahabaleshwar Sail

Q7.  Which of the following country hosted 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit?
(a) Belgium 
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) The UK

Q8. M J Akbar recently resigned from his post. He was _______________.
(a) Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (Independent Charge)
(b) Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change 
(c) Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports
(d) Minister of State for External Affairs

Q9. The United Nations’ (UN) International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on ________. 
(a) October 24
(b) October 17 
(c) September 30
(d) October 11

Q10. The sixth meeting of the UAE – India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (‘the Joint Task Force’) was recently held in_______. 
(a) Kerala
(b) Dubai
(c) Mumbai 
(d) Abu-Dhabi



SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Canada has become the second country after Uruguay to legalize possession and use of recreational cannabis. Canadians can now grow up to four plants in their own home and carry up to 30 grams of dried cannabis for personal use.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Canada has become the second country after Uruguay to legalize possession and use of recreational cannabis. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Online financial services marketplace BankBazaar has appointed former RBI Deputy Governor (DG) S S Mundra as an advisor to the company. Mundra was a deputy governor at the RBI for three years till July 2017.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Northern Irish author Anna Burns has won the 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel 'Milkman', which is her third full-length novel. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Northern Irish author Anna Burns has won the 2018 Man Booker Prize for her novel 'Milkman', which is her third full-length novel.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Beeg Ani Beegath', a collection of short stories in Konkani by the well-known writer, journalist, and critic H M Pernal bagged the prestigious 'Vimala V Pai Vishwa' Konkani best book award for the year 2018. H M Pernal is the pen name of Henry M Mendonca.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu is in Brussels, Belgium to attend the 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit. Mr Naidu will lead the Indian delegation at the two-day Summit. The theme of this year’s ASEM Summit is “Global Partners for Global Challenges”.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former editor MJ Akbar has resigned from his post of Minister of State for External Affairs amid sexual harassment allegations against him by over sixteen female journalists. 

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations’ (UN) International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed on October 17 each year since 1993. It promotes people’s awareness of the need to eradicate poverty and destitution worldwide, particularly in developing countries. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sixth meeting of the UAE – India High-Level Joint Task Force on Investments (‘the Joint Task Force’) was held in Mumbai to review the progress being made in addressing the agreed actions of the previous meeting held in Abu Dhabi in January 2018 and to elaborate several new key issues of mutual importance.

No comments