Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 17th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. World Food Day is celebrated every year around the world on __________.
(a) 13 October
(b) 26 November
(c) (e) 16 October 
(d) 10 October

Q2. The theme for World Food Day (WFD) 2018 is ____________.
(a) Climate change: Climate is changing, Food and agriculture must too
(b) Family Farming: “Feeding the world, caring for the earth
(c) World food security: the challenges of climate change and bioenergy
(d) Our Actions Are Our Future 

Q3. The 6th edition of India International Silk Fair (IISF) was inaugurated recently by Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani in ________.
(a) Varanasi
(b) New Delhi 
(c) Mumbai
(d) Jammu

Q4. Paul Allen, recently passed away. He was the co-founder of _________.
(a) Microsoft 
(b) Time Magazine
(c) Forbes Magazine
(d) Fortune Magazine

Q5. India recorded its best-ever medal haul at the Asian Para Games by winning ____ total medals.
(a) 69
(b) 92
(c) 101
(d) 72 

Q6. Recently Prof. G.D. Agarwal died. He was a well-known _________.
(a) RTI Activist
(b) Environmentalist 
(c) Physicist
(d) Economist

Q7. The government has announced ________rupee award for states that would complete the household electrification early under the Saubhagaya scheme. 
(a) 200 crore 
(b) 50 crore 
(c)100 crore 
(d) 10 crore 

Q8. IRCTC has launched a new AI-based assistant for its website. What is the name of that assistant?
(a) R-Siri
(b) Purva
(c) Disha 
(d) Anugrah

Q9. Who was recently awarded the 8th Social Entrepreneur of the Year award, 2018? 
(a) Prema Gopalan 
(b) Azim Premji
(c) Narayan Singh
(d) Ritesh Agarwal

Q10. Who has been appointed to the post of Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)?
(a) Bharat Vatwani
(b) Amol Gupte
(c) Kailash Satyarhi
(d) Priyank Kanoongo 

Q11. Who has been elected as Chairman of trade body, Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?
(a) Aditya Puri
(b) N S Kanan
(c) Nimesh Shah 
(d) Nirav Modi

Q12. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released a biography titled 'Building a Legacy' of late ___________.
(a) Anumolu Ramakrishna 
(b) Ramakrishna Ramamurthi
(c) Shri Rama Anumolu
(d) K Venugopal Ayyar

Q13. Museum on Prime Ministers of India is being built at ________.
(a) Teen Murti Estate, Allahabad
(b) Teen Murti Estate, New Delhi 
(c) Shakti Sthala, Delhi
(d) Gyan Bhawan, New Delhi

Q14. The government has increased the rate of interest for General Provident Fund (GPF) and other related schemes by 0.4% points to _____ for the October-December quarter. 
(a) 7.5%
(b) 8% 
(c) 8.4%
(d) 8.8%

Q15. Suraj Panwar won the silver medal at the Youth Olympic Games 2018 in the ________ event.
(a) Half Marathon
(b) Sprint
(c) Javelin Throw
(d) Race walk 


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Food Day is celebrated every year around the world on 16 October in honor of the date of the founding of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in 1945.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Food Day is celebrated every year around the world on 16 October in honor of the date of the founding of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations in 1945. The theme for WFD 2018 is "Our Actions Are Our Future". 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, inaugurated the 6th edition of India International Silk Fair (IISF) in New Delhi. Minister of State for Textiles, Ajay Tamta was also present on the occasion.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paul Allen, who co-founded Microsoft in 1975 passed away aged 65 after battling cancer. Allen was the childhood friend of Microsoft Co-Founder Bill Gates. It was Allen who came up with the name Microsoft and had left the company in 1983. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India recorded its best-ever medal haul at the Asian Para Games by ending the 2018 edition with 72 medals (15 gold, 24 silver, and 33 bronze medals). Continental giants, China were at the top of the pecking order with 172 gold. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Environmentalist G.D. Agarwal, who was on a fast for the last 111 days demanding a clean Ganga, died after a heart attack in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has announced 100 crore rupee award for states that would complete the household electrification early under the Saubhagaya scheme. Apart from discoms, employees would also collectively get 50 lakh rupees award for completing the task of electrifying households under the scheme.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. IRCTC has launched a new AI-based assistant, Disha for its website. This new assistant will be prompt in answering generic queries about most frequently asked questions on the ticket booking platform. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prema Gopalan, founder of Swayam Shikshan Prayog (SSP), was awarded the 8th Social Entrepreneur of the Year award, 2018, for her work in promoting women’s entrepreneurship at the grassroots and ensuring rural livelihood.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Priyank Kanoongo appointed to the post of Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) in the rank and pay of Secretary to the Government of India for a period of 03 years. 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nimesh Shah, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, has been elected as Chairman of trade body, Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI). Shah has replaced A Balasubramanian, CEO of Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund. 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released a biography of late Anumolu Ramakrishna, a pioneer in the application of innovative systems and construction techniques in the Indian construction sector. The biography titled 'Building a Legacy' is authored by Chartered Accountant V Pattabhi Ram.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The new museum will incorporate the Nehru Memorial Museum and Library (NMML) at the Teen Murti Estate, New Delhi, the official residence of India’s first Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru. The Museum will be constructed at a cost of Rs. 271 crore. 

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has increased the rate of interest for General Provident Fund (GPF) and other related schemes by 0.4% points to 8% for the October-December quarter. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Suraj Panwar won India's first medal in athletics at the Youth Olympic Games 2018 after claiming the silver medal in the men's 5000m race walk event Buenos Aires, Argentina.

No comments