Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 16th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. The Minister of State for Commerce & Industry C. R. Chaudhary, attended the 6th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting (IMM) in Singapore. What does E stands for in RCEP?
(a) Empowered
(b) Economic
(c) Establishment
(d) Environmental

Q2. Which of the following player recently won Santo Domingo Open trophy? 
(a) Rohan Bopanna
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Sania Mirza
(d) Leander Paes 

Q3. India and ______ have launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats. 
(a) China 
(b) Pakistan
(c) The USA
(d) The UK

Q4. An emergency plan called GRAP has been implemented in the national capital to combat air pollution. What does A stands for in GRAP?
(a) Air-pollution
(b) Anonymous
(c) Action
(d) Air

Q5.  Which of the following team won the Junior Hockey Sultan of Johor Cup 2018.
(a) Malaysia
(b) India
(c) Great Britain 
(d) Indonesia

Q6. Which of the following Indian state recently won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Sikkim 
(d) Manipur

Q7. An Indian state recently won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018 in a ceremony at FAO headquarters. Where is the headquarters of FAO located? 
(a) New York
(b) Vienna
(c) Paris
(d) Rome 

Q8. Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas is celebrated on _________.
(a) 15th October 
(b) 23rd December
(c) 27th December
(d) 11th October

Q9. The RBI mainly considers retail inflation data while formulating monetary policy. What was the retail inflation in September 2018?
(a) 5.13%
(b) 3.77 % 
(c) 3.69%
(d) 4.53%

Q10. Theme for The International Day of Rural Women 2018 is ___________.
(a) Rural women—agents of change fighting poverty, hunger and climate change
(b) Time to recognize rural women and girls as agents of resilience and sustainability
(c) Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls 
(d) Sustainable infrastructure and Global exchange programs for rural women and girls in agriculture


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. RCEP stands for Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership. RCEP negotiations were formally launched in November 2012 at the ASEAN Summit in Cambodia.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian tennis legend Leander Paes has won his second Challenger-level title of the season, lifting the Santo Domingo Open trophy with partner Miguel Angel Reyyes-Varela.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and China have launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats. According to the Indian Embassy in Beijing, Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan, Vinay Kumar hosted 10 Afghan Diplomats who will be travelling to India for the 1st India-China joint training programme for Afghan diplomats

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under the emergency plan called Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), stringent actions will be implemented based on the air quality of the NCR area.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Hockey, Great Britain lifted the 2018 Sultan of Johor Cup.  In Johor Bahru, Malaysia, Great Britain defeated India in the final. The other teams in the tournament were Japan, Australia, Malaysia and New Zealand. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The North-eastern state Sikkim won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018 for being the world's first 100% organic state. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. UN Food and Agriculture Organisation Headquarters in Italy, Rome. The North-eastern state Sikkim won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018 for being the world's first 100% organic state. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas is celebrated on 15th of October.  In 2016, the Ministry had decided to observe 15th October as RMKD to recognise the contribution of women farmers in various aspects of agriculture including sowing, planting, fertilizing, plant protection, harvesting, weeding, and storage.  

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Data showed retail inflation rose to 3.77 percent in September from 3.69 percent in the previous month. The Wholesale Price Index (WPI)-based inflation stood at 4.53 percent in August and 3.14 percent in September last year.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Rural Women is observed on 15th October. This year's theme is "Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls". 

No comments