Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 15th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India has recently been elected to an international organisation for 3 years. What is the name of the organisation?
(a) Nuclear Suppliers Group
(b) UNHRC 
(c) UNDP
(d) OPEC

Q2. Recently, Annapurna Devi has passed away in Mumbai. She was a famous_______.
(a) Politician
(b) Sport woman
(c) Dancer
(d) Musician

Q3. The International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed across the world on _______.
(a) October 21
(b) October 13 
(c) October 18
(d) October 11

Q4. What is the theme of the 2018 International Day for Disaster Reduction?
(a) Home Safe Home: Living with Disasters
(b) Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement
(c)Reducing Disaster Economic Losses
(d) Home Safe Home: Live to Tell

Q5. Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide. What is India’s rank in the Index?
(a) 103
(b) 81
(c) 111
(d) 96

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Human Rights Commission's (NHRC) 25th anniversary recently. Who is the present chairman of NHRC?
(a) Justice Akash Mishra
(b) Justice Tarun Gogoi
(c) Justice Dipak Mishra
(d) Justice HL Dattu

Q7. Minister of State for Textiles __________ has stated that the Ministry will release 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in Nongpoh, Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya.
(a) Smriti Zubin Irani  
(b) Ajay Tamta
(c) Jagat Prakash Nadda   
(d) Harsimrat Kaur Badal   

Q8. Ministry of State for Textiles has stated that it will release 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in Nongpoh, Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya. Who is the present CM of Meghalaya?
(a) Conrad Sangma 
(b) Pawan Kumar Chamling
(c) Biplab Kumar Deb
(d) N. Biren Singh

Q9. India and Sri Lanka has signed two MoU for construction of 1200 houses through 50 model villages, using Indian grant assistance of ______ Srilankan rupees.
(a) 200 crore
(b) 150 crore
(c) 60 crore 
(d) 10 crore

Q10.  The 2018 Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates that the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide. Which of the following country topped the Index?
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Jordan
(c) Belarus
(d) Fiji

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been elected to the United Nations' Human Rights Council with the highest vote among all candidates. It secured 188 votes in the Asia-Pacific category for a period of three years beginning January 1, 2019.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Legendary musician Annapurna Devi has passed away in Mumbai. She was 91. She was suffering from age-related issues. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed across the world on October 13 to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed across the world on October 13 to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction. The theme of the 2018 International Day for Disaster Reduction is ‘Reducing Disaster Economic Losses’. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2018 Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates that the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide falls into the serious category, at a value of 20.9, down from 29.2 in 2000. As per the index, India was ranked 103rd out of 119 qualifying countries. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Justice HL Dattu is the present chairman of NHRC.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ajay Tamta is the Minister of State for Textiles. he is the MP from Almora, Uttarakhand.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conrad Sangma is the present CM of Meghalaya.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Sri Lanka has signed two MoU for construction of 1200 houses through 50 model villages, using Indian grant assistance of 60 crore Srilankan rupees.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2018 Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates that the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide falls into the serious category, at a value of 20.9, down from 29.2 in 2000. As per the index, India was ranked 103rd out of 119 qualifying countries. Belarus topped the Index.

No comments