Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 13th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which country has recently decided to abolish the death penalty?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia 
(d) UK

Q2. The World Bank released the Human Capital Index (HCI) as part of the World Development Report 2019. What is India's rank in the index?
(a) 111
(b) 91
(c)  115
(d) 121

Q3. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 13th Annual Convention of the Central Information Commission in________.
(a) Hyderabad
(b)  New Delhi 
(c) Pune
(d) Goa

Q4. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed an MoU with the __________ for setting up of the Satish Dhawan Center for Space Science in the University. 
(a) IIM- Ahmadabad
(b) IIT- Kanpur
(c) Central University of Jammu 
(d) IISc Bangalore

Q5. NITI Aayog and ______recently announced a first-of-its-kind internship programme for students selected by Atal Innovation Mission (AIM).
(a) IBM 
(b) Google
(c) Microsoft
(d) Facebook

Q6. Abdur Rehman recently announced his retirement. He belongs to which of the following game? 
(a) Volleyball
(b) Snooker
(c) Cricket
(d) Football

Q7.  ________ government signed a twin-city agreement with the government of Moscow for cooperation in various fields like environment, culture and education, for the next 3 years.
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Delhi 
(c) Goa
(d) Sikkim

Q8. Which of the following bank has recently signed an MoU with Kathmandu-based National Banking Institute (NBI) for the development of human resources in Nepal?
(a) EXIM Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c)State Bank of India 
(d) HDFC

Q9. The country’s first India-Israel Innovation Centre (IIIC), an entrepreneurial technology hub, was recently launched in which of the following city?
(a) Daman & Diu
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bengaluru 
(d) Goa

Q10. Leading stock exchange NSE has signed a pact with the _________ government to provide access to capital to MSMEs, which will fuel the growth of such entities in the state.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand 
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Malaysia, the cabinet decided to abolish the death penalty. Communications and multimedia Minister Gobind Singh Deo stated that the government decided to scrap capital punishment following strong domestic opposition to the practice.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank released the Human Capital Index (HCI) as part of the World Development Report 2019. Broader theme of the World Development Report (WDR) this year is “The Changing Nature of Work”. India was ranked at the 115th position lower than Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Bangladesh. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the 13th Annual Convention of the Central Information Commission in New Delhi. The Convention deliberated on three specific subjects – Data privacy and Right to Information, Amendment in the RTI Act and Implementation of the RTI Act. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) signed an MoU with the Central University of Jammu (CUJ) in Jammu for setting up of the Satish Dhawan Center for Space Science in the University. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog and IBM announced a first-of-its-kind internship programme for students selected by Atal Innovation Mission (AIM). The internship will see 38 students receive a two-week paid internship, and 14 teachers from Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) across the length and breadth of the country

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Pakistan left-arm spinner Abdur Rehman, who along with teammate Saeed Ajmal famously stunned England during a 3-0 defeat in 2012, announced his retirement from international cricket. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Delhi government signed a twin-city agreement with the government of Moscow for cooperation in various fields like environment, culture and education, for the next 3 years.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India has signed an MoU with Kathmandu-based National Banking Institute (NBI) for the development of human resources of the latter. Under the MoU, the strategic training unit of SBI will impart education, training and development to facilitate transformation of NBI's HR department. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The country’s first India-Israel Innovation Centre (IIIC), an entrepreneurial technology hub, was launched in Bengaluru. The IIIC is a significant step towards facilitating penetration of Israeli companies in India and aims to forge local partnerships and joint ventures between companies from the two countries.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Leading stock exchange NSE has signed a pact with the Uttarakhand government to provide access to capital to MSMEs, which will fuel the growth 

No comments