Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 12th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1.  IDBI Bank has announced that _________ has taken charge as the managing director and chief executive officer of the bank.
(a) Anand Mahindra
(b) Sunil Mehta
(c) Rakesh Sharma
(d) Usha Ananthasubramanian

Q2. The Severe Cyclonic Storm _______ has hit the west-central Bay of Bengal. 
(a) KATRINA
(b) HUDHUD
(c)TITLI 
(d) NARGIS

Q3. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the merger of the existing regulatory institutions in the skills space - National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT) and the National Skill Development Agency (NSDA) into the ________.
(a) NITV
(b) NCVET
(c) NCDA
(d) NSVTI

Q4.  The theme for International Day of the Girl Child 2018 is _______.
(a) Equal Rights, Equal Opportunities: Progress for All
(b) Empowering Women, Empowering Humanity: Picture it!
(c) A promise is a promise: Time for action to end violence against girls
(d) With Her: A Skilled Girl Force 

Q5. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has left for Paris on a three-day visit to France. Who is the present president of France?
(a) Edouard Philippe
(b) Emmanuel Macron
(c) Nicolas Hollande 
(d) Fran├žois Fillon

Q6. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj participated in the 17th Council of Heads of Government, CHG, meeting of the SCO. It was held in_______.
(a) Magnolia
(b) Turkmenistan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Tajikistan 

Q7. Saurabh Chaudhary has bagged the Gold Medal in the ongoing Youth Olympic Games in Argentina. He is related to which of the following sport?
(a) Javelin throw
(b) Sprint
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q8. UK-based charity ‘Oxfam International’s report named ‘Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index was released in which India ranked _____ among 157 countries. 
(a) 96th
(b) 131st
(c) 142th
(d) 147th

Q9. Which of the following country topped Oxfam World Inequality Index 2018?
(a) Denmark
(b) Norway
(c) Finland
(d) Switzerland

Q10. Recently, who has been chosen as India’s ‘Miss Trans Queen'- 2018?
(a) Nitasha Biswas
(b) Manpreet Brar
(c) Veena Sendre
(d) Veena Malik

Q11. Harvinder Singh notched up the men’s individual gold in Asian Para-Games 2018. He is a _______.
(a) Boxer
(b) Weightlifter
(c) Archer
(d) Wrestler

Q12. Name the first Indian company in the service sector which won the Deming Prize for 2018.
(a) Airtel
(b) Jio
(c) Vodafone 
(d) Indus Towers 

Q13. Who has been announced as the new Secretary General of the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI)? 
(a) Nandan Nilekani
(b) Pravin Srivastava
(c) Mahesh Y Reddy 
(d) Shikha Sharma

Q14. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?
(a) Pravin Srivastava 
(b) Mahesh Reddy
(c) BVR Subrahmanyam
(d) E. Sreedharan

Q15. The International Olympics Committee (IOC) has picked its first African host of any Olympics, formally awarding the 2022 Youth Games to ______.
(a) Kenya
(b) Egypt
(c) Senegal
(d) South Africa

Q16. Well-known _________ M N Paloor passed away at the age of 86-year due to age-related ailments.
(a) Telugu actor
(b) Malayalam poet
(c) Malayalam actor
(d) Telugu poet

Q17. _______will collaborate with Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency (TNeGA) to enhance data-driven governance.
(a) SAS Academy for Data Science
(b) IISc- Bengaluru
(c) IIT-Madras 
(d) IIIT- Bangalore

Q18. ________ and NLC India (NLCIL), formerly Neyveli Lignite Corporation, has signed an MoU to jointly set up 5000 MW of power generation capacity project.
(a) Coal India 
(b) ONGC
(c) IOCL
(d) RECI

Q19. Who has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India?
(a) Rajiv Mehrishi
(b) Harish Salve
(c) Ranjit Kumar
(d) Tushar Mehta 

Q20. International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated on _________.
(a) 5 October
(b) 9 October
(c) 11 October
(d) 14 October


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. State-run IDBI Bank has announced that Rakesh Sharma has taken charge as the managing director and chief executive officer of the bank. He has replaced B Sriram.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘TITLI’ over the west-central Bay of Bengal moved northwards with a speed of about 14 kmph over West-central Bay of Bengal. It is very likely to intensify further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the merger of the existing regulatory institutions in the skills space - National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT) and the National Skill Development Agency (NSDA) into the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET). 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Since 2012, 11 October has been marked as the International Day of the Girl. The theme for International Day of the Girl Child 2018 is 'With Her: A Skilled Girl Force'. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Emmanuel Macron is the present president of France.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. External Affairs Minister (EAM) Sushma Swaraj participated in the 17th Council of Heads of Government, CHG, meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization to be held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan. This was the second CHG meeting since India became a full member of SCO in June 2017. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pistol shooter Saurabh Chaudhary has bagged the Gold Medal in the 10-meter air pistol event in the ongoing Youth Olympic Games in Argentina.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. UK-based charity ‘Oxfam International’s report named ‘Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index was released in which India ranked 147th among 157 countries analysed and was labeled as “a very worrying situation” with respect to the rising inequality in the country. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Out of 157 countries measured, Denmark topped the list based on its high and progressive taxation, high social spending and good protection of workers. Germany and Finland followed at 2nd and 3rd place. India ranked 147th.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veena Sendre from Chhattisgarh has been chosen as India's first 'Miss Trans Queen'. Veena defeated Namita Ammu of Tamil Nadu to claim the title at the national-level beauty contest organised in Mumbai.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Archer Harvinder Singh notched up the men’s individual recurve gold. Harvinder defeated China’s Zhao Lixue 6-0 in the W2/ST category final to claim the top honors and take India’s gold tally to seven. 

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indus Towers, world's largest telecom tower company (outside China), won the Deming Prize for 2018, being the first Indian company in the service sector and the fifth in the world to achieve this.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) has announced that Mahesh Y Reddy has taken over as its Secretary General with immediate effect. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The government has appointed 58-year-old Pravin Srivastava, a senior officer with the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), as the Chief Statistician of India (CSI). Srivastava’s tenure will be till August 31, 2020.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Olympics Committee (IOC) has picked its first African host of any Olympics, formally awarding the 2022 Youth Games to Senegal. 

S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. Well-known Malayalam poet M N Paloor passed away at the age of 86-year due to age-related ailments. Paloor won the Kerala Sahitya Akademi Award, the state's highest literary honour, in 1983 for his collection 'Kalikalam'. 

S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. IIT-Madras will collaborate with Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency (TNeGA) to enhance data-driven governance. Through this engagement, the Robert Bosch Centre for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (RBC DSAI) at IIT-Madras has agreed to support the State government on various data science and ICT-related challenges.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coal India and NLC India (NLCIL), formerly Neyveli Lignite Corporation, will jointly set up 5000 MW of power generation capacity of which 3000 MW would be solar powered while the rest 2000 MW would be coal-fueled.

S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Additional Solicitor General Tushar Mehta has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India. The senior lawyer will assume the office of the Solicitor General till June 30, 2020. 

S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since 2012, 11 October has been marked as the International Day of the Girl. The theme for International Day of the Girl Child 2018 is 'With Her: A Skilled Girl Force'. 

No comments