Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 11th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. A famous International personality Nikki Haley has resigned recently from her post. She was __________________.
(a) Indian Ambassador to the USA
(b) Indian Ambassador to China 
(c) US Ambassador to the United Nations
(d) US Ambassador to India

Q2.  Which of the following player has become the first-ever Indian woman to win gold at Youth Olympics? 
(a) Harsh Bhanwala
(b) Jitu Rai
(c) Manu Bhaker
(d) Arvind Kharbanda

Q3. India stood at ____ place in Henley Passport Index Power Ranking 2018.
(a) 36th
(b) 81st
(c) 69th
(d) 130th

Q4. Which country's passport has been named the most powerful in the world, according to the Henley Passport Index 2018? 
(a) Japan
(b) The USA
(c) The UK
(d) Singapore

Q5.  The Indian Air Force has launched an innovative mobile health App recently. What is the name of the app? 
(a) MedForce
(b) MedEd
(c) MedWatch
(d) MedAid

Q6. ACC Under-19 Asia Cup was recently won by __________.
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) India 
(d) Bangladesh

Q7. Manu Bhaker is representing India at Youth Olympics.  She belongs to which of the following game?
(a) Sprint
(b) Shooting
(c) Boxing
(d) Judo

Q8. . Which city is hosting Asian Para Games  2018? 
(a) Jakarta
(b) Tokyo
(c) Seoul
(d) Bali

Q9. The Centre has reconstituted Supreme Court-empowered Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority or the EPCA. Who is the Chairman of this Panel?
(a) Bhure Lal
(b) Anupama Das
(c) Harish Rawat
(d) Manohar Panghariya

Q10. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently laid the foundation stone for the development of National Waterway 40 in Uttar Pradesh, which will be built on _______ river? 
(a) Ganga
(b) Yamuna
(c) Ghaghra
(d) Narmada

Q11.  _________is setting up country's 1st biofuel plant in Odisha. 
(a) HPCL
(b) BPCL
(c) IOCL
(d) SAIL

Q12. Which of the following state has joined Goa as a partner state to organise Goa International Film Festival that will be held in November 2018? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Gujarat

Q13. UNICEF and NASSCOM Foundation have signed an agreement to strengthen child rights. The headquarters of UNICEF is in ______.
(a) Washington DC
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) New York

Q14. World Mental Health Day is celebrated on _______.
(a) 10 October
(b) 15 October
(c) 7 October
(d) 2 October

Q15. The "Clear Sky 2018" war games, a series of large-scale air force exercises are held in _______.
(a) Russia
(b) The UK
(c) The USA
(d) Ukraine

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian-American Nikki Haley has resigned from her post. She was US Ambassador to the United Nations.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sixteen-year-old shooter Manu Bhaker has become the first-ever Indian woman to win gold at Youth Olympics. Bhaker achieved the feat after winning the women's 10m Air Pistol event.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian passport has secured the 81st rank with visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to 60 destinations. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan's passport has been named the most powerful in the world, overtaking Singapore, according to the Henley Passport Index 2018. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the occasion of 86th anniversary, the Indian Air Force has launched an innovative mobile health App named ‘MedWatch’ in keeping with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digital India, Ayushman Bharat and Mission Indradhanush’. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian under-19 cricket team has defeated Sri Lanka by 144 runs in the summit clash of the 2018 ACC Under-19 Asia Cup in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shooter Manu Bhaker has become the first-ever Indian woman to win gold at Youth Olympics. Bhaker achieved the feat after winning the women's 10m Air Pistol event with a score of 236.5 at 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Argentina's Buenos Aires.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jakarta, Indonesia is hosting Asian Para Games 2018. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Centre has reconstituted Supreme Court-empowered Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority or the EPCA, which is tasked with taking various measures to tackle air pollution in the National Capital Region. Former secretary Bhure Lal is the chairman of this panel.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently laid the foundation stone for the development of National Waterway 40, which will be built on Ghaghra river.  This project undertakes development work of 354 km stretch of Ghagra river under the Sagarmala Programme of Ministry of Shipping. 

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) will complete commissioning of its second generation (2G) ethanol bio-refinery at Baulsingha village in Bargarh district of Odisha by 2020. This is the first biofuel plant in the country where ethanol will be produced from rice straw. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Goa International Film Festival that will be held in November 2018 will have Jharkhand as a partner state.  This will allow Jharkhand to showcase its culture and favourable filmmaking incentives announced by the state government. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. UNICEF and NASSCOM Foundation have signed an agreement to strengthen child rights through "meaningful business interventions. UNICEF stands for United Nations Children's Fund and its headquarters is in New York, USA. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Mental Health Day is celebrated on 10 October every year. The theme for 2018 WMH day is 'Young People and Mental Health in a Changing World'. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ukraine began a series of large-scale air force exercises with the United States and other NATO countries. The "Clear Sky 2018" war games are being held in western Ukraine.

No comments