Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 24th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Environment Ministry has launched Harit Diwali, Swasth Diwali campaign recently. Who is the current Minister of Environment?
(a) Prakash Javadekar
(b) Smriti Irani
(c) Rajyavardhan Singh
(d)Harsh Vardhan 

Q2. India and Croatia signed two agreements to strengthen cultural and diplomatic cooperation between the two countries. Name the capital of Croatia?
(a) Buenos Aires
(b) Yerevan
(c) Zagreb
(d) Ottawa

Q3. Wrestler Bajrang Punia won the silver medal in the final of the Wrestling World Championships.  Who won the gold medal?
(a) Shinji Kagawa
(b) Keisuke Honda
(c) Takuto Otoguro 
(d) Kento Momota

Q4. The first India-China high-level meeting on bilateral security cooperation recently held in ________. 
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi 
(d) Beijing

Q5. Which of the following player recently won Men’s Singles badminton event in Denmark Open 2018?
(a) Kidambi Srikanth 
(b) Kento Momota 
(c) Andy Murray
(d) Lin Dan

Q6. Which country has opened the longest sea-crossing bridge ever built?
(a) UAE
(b) France
(c)China 
(d) Japan

Q7. What is the total length of recently opened longest sea-crossing bridge ever built?
(a) 55 Km 
(b) 44 Km
(c) 33 Km
(d) 66 Km

Q8. Which of the following city recently hosted 4-Day International Dance Festival?
(a) Indore
(b) Mumbai
(c) Goa
(d) Gwalior 

Q9. Name the Russia and Pakistan joint military exercise, recently took place in Pakistan?
(a) PakRusEx
(b) Gauri- III
(c) Druzhba-III 
(d) Babar Power

Q10. Paytm has launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service (digital wallet) in Japan. What is the name of the digital wallet?
(a) PayPay 
(b) PaytmPay
(c) PayJap
(d) JapPay

Q11. The 27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2018) held at_______.  
(a) Gandhinagar 
(b) Sriharikota
(c) Pokhran
(d) New Delhi

Q12. Which of the following initiative of the Union Government of India won the top United Nations Investment Promotion Award in recognition of its efforts to boost investments in the renewable energy sector in India?
(a) FDI India
(b) Invest India
(c) Make in India
(d) Swacch Bharat

Q13. _______ is the only Indian company among top 10 firms to get foreign labor certification for the H-1B visas for the fiscal year 2018.
(a) Ashok Leyland
(b) Mahindra & Mahindra
(c) Infosys
(d) TCS 

Q14. What is the currency of Croatia?
(a) Euro
(b) Croatian Dollar
(c)  Croatian kuna 
(d) Croatian Lira

Q15. Which of the following Indian player recently announced his retirement?
(a) Parthiv Patel
(b) Gautam Gambhir
(c) Praveen Kumar 
(d) Ajit Agarkar



SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Harsh Vardhan is the present Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zagreb is the capital of Croatia.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wrestler Bajrang Punia won the silver medal after he went down against Japan’s Takuto Otoguro in the 65kg final of the Wrestling World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first India-China high-level meeting on bilateral security cooperation held in New Delhi recently. During the meeting, the two sides discussed issues of mutual interest including bilateral cooperation on counter-terrorism and welcomed increased cooperation between India and China in the area of security.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kento Momota won Men’s Singles event in Denmark Open 2018. Held since 1935 as an annual badminton tournament by Danmarks Badminton Forbund the tournament has been hosted in eleven different locations.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. China has opened the longest sea-crossing bridge ever built, nine years after construction began. The Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macau Bridge connects Hong Kong and Macau to the mainland Chinese city of Zhuhai. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has opened the longest sea-crossing bridge ever built, nine years after construction began. The Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macau Bridge connects Hong Kong and Macau to the mainland Chinese city of Zhuhai.  The $20-billion bridge spans 55 kilometers. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uzbekistan Ambassador to India Farhod Arziev inaugurated a four-day international dance festival titled "Udbhav Utsav" in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh. Dance troupes from Bulgaria, Turkey and Sri Lanka, apart from 25 teams from India, participated in the event.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A contingent of the Russian Army arrived in Pakistan to participate in joint training exercise ‘Druzhba-III’. According to the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR), this will be the third joint military drill between Islamabad and Moscow.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paytm has launched a QR-based smartphone payment settlement service in Japan in collaboration with SoftBank and Yahoo Japan Corporation.  it is a smartphone-based settlement service that allows users to store money from a bank account in their 'PayPay' wallet and make payments with it. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 27th IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency) Fusion Energy Conference (FEC 2018) took place in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The FEC 2018 aims to provide a forum for the discussion of key physics and technology issues as well as innovative concepts of direct relevance to the use of nuclear fusion as a source of energy. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ‘Invest India’ initiative of the Union Government won the top United Nations Investment Promotion Award in recognition of its efforts to boost investments in the renewable energy sector in India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is the only Indian company among top 10 firms to get foreign labor certification for the H-1B visas for the fiscal year 2018, according to data from the US Department of Labor. The H-1B visas are the most sought-after among Indian IT professionals.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Croatian kuna is the currency of Croatia.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Indian fast bowler Praveen Kumar has retired from all forms of international cricket. Praveen last played for India in 2012 and represented India in 84 international matches. 

No comments