Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 6th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. World Teachers’ Day is celebrated on _________.
(a) 2nd October
(b) 25th September
(c) 5th September 
(d) 5th October

Q2. The theme for this year's World Teachers’ Day is _______.
(a) Protecting Our Heritage and Fostering Creativity with teaching
(b) The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher
(c) My right to education and a qualified teacher
(d) Learning to Live Together

Q3. Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman was on a three-day visit to Astana. It is the capital city of ________.
(a) Uzbekistan
(b) Mongolia
(c)Kazakhstan
(d) Taiwan

Q4. The 36th National Games will be held in _______. 
(a) Kerala
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Goa

Q5. A four-day Indian International Science Festival (IISF) 2018 will start at_______.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru

Q6. Theme for Indian International Science Festival (IISF) 2018 is__________.
(a) Building Knowledge Societies
(b) Science for a Sustainable Future
(c) Preventing Scientific Extremism
(d) Science for Transformation

Q7. Recently joint exercise 'Sahyog HOP TAC-2018', took place at___________-.
(a) Jakarta
(b) Kochi
(c) Chennai
(d) Hanoi

Q8. Recently joint exercise 'Sahyog HOP TAC-2018' took place. It was a joint exercise between Coast guards of India and _______.
(a) Malaysia
(b) Vietnam
(c) Indonesia
(d) Singapore

Q9. India Chem 2018, the 10th Biennial International Exhibition & Conference recently began in_________.
(a) Panaji
(b) New Delhi
(c)  Mumbai 
(d) Kochi


Q10. India's overall ranking on the government's adoption of e-payments has moved up to ______ in 2018.
(a) 8th
(b) 22th
(c) 32th
(d) 28th

Q11. Aung San Suu Kyi became the first person to be stripped of the honorary Canadian citizenship for her role in gross human rights violations. He/she belongs to which of the following country?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Taiwan
(c) Vietnam
(d) China

Q12. Who among the following won 2018 Nobel Peace Prize?
(a) Juan Manuel Santos and Sonam Wangchuk
(b) Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad
(c) Denis Mukwege and Tawakkol Karman
(d) Nadia Murad and Malala 

Q13. Which of the following species of mango, recently got a Geographical Indication (GI) tag?
(a) Badami
(b) Dasheri
(c) Alphonso
(d) Neelam

Q14. The government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $110 million loan to finance the upgrade of 2,800 kilometers all-weather rural roads in the State of Madhya Pradesh. Headquarters of ADB is in_________.
(a) Jakarta
(b) Manila
(c) Vienna
(d) Tokyo

Q15. India and Russia signed the S-400 air defence system deal. The amount sanctioned under the deal is_______. 
(a) $1 billion
(b) $500 million
(c) $5 billion
(d) $50 million



SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Teachers’ Day is celebrated globally on 5th October.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for this year's WTD is “The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher,” has been chosen to remind the global community that the right to education cannot be achieved without the right to trained and qualified teachers.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman was on a three-day visit to Astana, Kazakhstan at the invitation of Minister of Defence of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mr. Nurlan Yermekbayev.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 36th National Games in Goa will be held from March 30 to April 14 next year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A four-day Indian International Science Festival (IISF) 2018 will start in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. A four-day Indian International Science Festival (IISF) 2018 will start in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. President Ramnath Kovind will formally inaugurate the festival. IISF-2018 with its focal theme “Science for Transformation” will have 23 special events. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Recently joint exercise 'Sahyog HOP TAC-2018', took place at Chennai.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Vietnam Coast Guard ship, on its maiden visit to Chennai, undertook joint exercises with the Indian Coast Guard 'Sahyog HOP TAC-2018', off the city coast aimed at strengthening the working level relationship between them.  

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India Chem 2018, the 10th Biennial International Exhibition & Conference began in Mumbai. The largest event of Chemicals and Petrochemical Industry in India is a two-day event. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to an international survey, India's overall ranking on the government's adoption of e-payments has moved up to in 2018, from 36th in 2011.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi became the first person to be stripped of the honorary Canadian citizenship for her role in gross human rights violations against the Rohingya people. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the 2018 Nobel Peace Prize to Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad “for their efforts to end the use of sexual violence as a weapon of war and armed conflict”.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alphonso Mango from Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg and other adjoining areas in Maharashtra, gets a Geographical Indication (GI) Tag.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Headquarters of ADB is in Manila, Philippines.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Russia signed the $5 billion S-400 air defence system deal during the annual bilateral summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Russian President Vladimir Putin at Hyderabad House.

No comments