Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 5th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation will be established in ________ District instead of Bhopal.
(a) Indore
(b) Panaji
(c) Gwalior
(d) Sehore

Q2. The National Khadi Festival 2018 is being organised in ________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Gandhinagar

Q3. World Animal Day is celebrated on _______.
(a) 4th October
(b) 1st October
(c) 7th October
(d) 30th September

Q4. The First ever Regional Conference on 'Women in Detention and Access to Justice' took place at_____.
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bhopal
(c)Shimla
(d) Dehradun

Q5. The Supreme Court has constituted a three-member committee headed by ______ to look into the aspect of jail reforms. 
(a) Nachiket Mor
(b) H R Khan
(c) Deepak Mohanty
(d) Amitava Roy

Q6.  Which of the following state was ranked as the best State in Swachh Survekshan Grameen Awards 2018?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Sikkim

Q7.  India’s first Global Skills Park will be established in ______?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Goa
(c) Punjab
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has partnered with ______________ to launch a month-long rafting expedition "Mission Gange".
(a) Tata Steel Adventure Foundation 
(b) Wipro Adventure Foundation
(c) Uttarakhand government
(d) Indian Army

Q9.  Who has become the youngest Indian to score a century on Test debut?
(a) Unmukt Chand
(b) Lokesh Rahul
(c) Prithvi Shaw
(d) Karun Nair

Q10. The private lender ICICI has appointed _______ as managing director and chief executive officer for five years. 
(a) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(b) Rana Kapoor
(c) Sandeep Bakhshi
(d) Sunil Mehta

Q11. Russian President Vladimir Putin is in India on a two-day visit. He will attend the 19th India-Russia Annual Bilateral Summit, which is taking place at ________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Goa
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Kochi

Q12.  _______has emerged as the richest Indian for the year 2018 according to 'Forbes India Rich List 2018'.
(a) Jeff bezos
(b) Hinduja brothers
(c) Pallonji Mistry
(d) Mukesh Ambani

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed state-owned oil companies to borrow long-term working capital from overseas. RBI relaxed the policy on borrowing up to ________ from the overseas by the state-owned fuel retailers.
(a) 1 billion USD
(b) 10 billion USD
(c) 5 billion USD
(d) 100 million USD

Q14. Chanda Kochhar has quit as CEO of __________with immediate effect.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank 
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) IDBI Bank

Q15. Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a ________ Loan Agreement in New Delhi to establish a Global Skills Park (GSP) in India.
(a) $330 million
(b) $240 million
(c)$150 million
(d) $15 million


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation will be established in Sehore District instead of Bhopal.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Khadi Festival 2018 is being organised by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to promote Khadi products. The festival was inaugurated by Union Minister for Micro Small & Medium Enterprises, Giriraj Singh in Mumbai on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti 2018. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Animal Day is celebrated at various parts of the world on 4th October to raise the status of animals in order to improve welfare standards around the globe. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Ministry of Home Affairs is organising the First ever Regional Conference at Shimla on 'Women in Detention and Access to Justice' in collaboration with the Prison Department, Himachal Pradesh on October 4-5, 2018. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court has constituted a three-member committee headed by its former judge Justice Amitava Roy to look into the aspect of jail reforms. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana was ranked as the best State while Satara District of Maharashtra was ranked as the best district as per the ranking undertaken by Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2018. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Global Skills Park (GSP) will be established in Madhya Pradesh, the First Multi-Skills Park in India, to enhance the quality of Technical and Vocational Education And Training (TVET) System in the State and create a more skilled workforce.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has partnered with Tata Steel Adventure Foundation (TSAF) to launch a month-long rafting expedition of a team of 40 members which will be led by the first Indian woman to scale Mount Everest Ms. Bachendri Pal. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prithvi Shaw has become the youngest Indian to score a century on Test debut, achieving the feat aged 18 years and 329 days against Windies in Rajkot, Gujarat. Shaw broke the 59-year-old record set by AA Baig (20 years and 126 days). 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chanda Kochhar has quit as CEO of ICICI Bank with immediate effect. The private lender has appointed Sandeep Bakhshi as managing director and chief executive officer for five years, subject to regulatory approval. 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russian President Vladimir Putin reached New Delhi on a two-day visit to India. He will attend the 19th India-Russia Annual Bilateral Summit in New Delhi

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries’ Chairman Mukesh Ambani has emerged as the richest Indian for the 11th consecutive year with a net worth of USD 47.3 billion, according to Forbes magazine.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed state-owned oil companies to borrow long-term working capital from overseas. RBI relaxed the policy on borrowing up to 10 Billion USD from the overseas by the state-owned fuel retailers.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chanda Kochhar has quit as CEO of ICICI Bank with immediate effect. The private lender has appointed Sandeep Bakhshi as managing director and chief executive officer for five years, subject to regulatory approval. 

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $150 million Loan Agreement in New Delhi to establish a Global Skills Park (GSP) in Madhya Pradesh, the First Multi-Skills Park in India, to enhance the quality of Technical and Vocational Education And Training (TVET) System in the State and create a more skilled workforce.

No comments