Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 4th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, inaugurated the first Assembly of the ______________ in New Delhi.
(a) National Financial Reporting Agency
(b) IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting
(c) RE-Invest (Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet and Expo). 
(d) International Solar Alliance

Q2. Justice Ranjan Gogoi has sworn-in as new Chief Justice of India. He is the _______ CJI.
(a) 46th
(b) 45th
(c) 70th
(d) 56th

Q3.  Who has been named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Youth Olympic Games 2018?
(a) Manav Thakkar
(b) Saurabh Chaudhary
(c) Manu Bhaker
(d) Lakshya Sen

Q4. Which country is hosting 3rd Youth Olympic Games to be held from October 6-18?
(a) Japan
(b) Argentina
(c) Brazil
(d) South Korea

Q5. The International Cricket Council released the updated version of the DLS System. In DLS, S stands for________. 
(a) Smith
(b) Shine
(c) Stern
(d) Shane

Q6. Iraq's Parliament has elected __________ as the country's new President.
(a) Burhan Saleh
(b) Barham Salih
(c) Burhan Salman
(d) Ashraf Ghani

Q7. State Bank of India has changed the daily withdrawal limit on its classic debit card from Rs. 40,000 to _______.
(a) Rs 60,000
(b) Rs 50,000
(c) Rs 30,000
(d) Rs 20,000

Q8. Who among the following persons was recently honoured with United Nations' highest environmental award- UNEP Champions of the Earth?
(a) Kailash Satyarthi
(b) Pinarayi Vijayan
(c)  Mrs. Narendra Modi
(d) Gaura Devi


Q9. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), had launched a National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign. What is the name of the campaign?
(a) Micro Credit Scheme
(b) Udyam Nidhi 
(c) Udyam Abhilasha
(d) Udyami Mitra

Q10.  Which state government has launched the State’s own food security scheme to cover the poor people left out from the benefits of the National Food Security Act?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Odisha

Q11. Which of the following university has been declared 'Cleanest Government University' By HRD Ministry? 
(a) MDU Haryana
(b) GNDU Punjab
(c)  Symbiosis International University, Pune
(d) IIT Guwahati

Q12.  Which of the following is the leading contributor to Unified Payments Interface (UPI) payments with over 33% of the overall market share?
(a) PhonePay
(b) Paytm
(c) FreeCharge
(d) Google Pay

Q13. Mile Jedinak recently announced his retirement from the sports. He is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Sprint
(d) Rugby

Q14.  Igor Akinfeev has retired from international soccer. He was the caption of ________ football team.
(a) Austrian
(b) Iranian
(c) Russian
(d) Brazilian

Q15. Asian Development Bank (ADB) recently approved $240 million loan for providing safe and sustainable drinking water to about 1.65 million people of which of the following state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Odisha
(c) Bihar
(d) West Bengal 



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, inaugurated the first Assembly of the International Solar Alliance in New Delhi. The same event also marked the inauguration of the second IORA Renewable Energy Ministerial Meeting, and the 2nd Global RE-Invest (Renewable Energy Investors’ Meet and Expo). 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Justice Gogoi is the 46th Chief Justice of India. He will have a tenure of a little over 13 months and will retire on November 17, 2019. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Teenage shooting star Manu Bhaker was named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Youth Olympic Games.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Teenage shooting star Manu Bhaker was named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Youth Olympic Games to be held in Buenos Aires, Argentina from October 6-18.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Cricket Council released the updated version of the Duckworth-Lewis-Stern (DLS) System along with the new ICC Code of Conduct and ICC Playing Conditions.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Iraq's Parliament has elected a veteran Kurdish Politician Barham Salih as the country's new President. He has named Shiite Adel Abdul Mahdi as Prime Minister of the country.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. State Bank of India has slashed the daily withdrawal limit on its classic debit card from Rs 40,000 to Rs 20,000. There is no change in the daily withdrawal limits on other cards.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was honoured with United Nations' highest environmental award- UNEP Champions of the Earth, along with French President Emmanuel Macron in New Delhi. The award was presented by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), had launched a National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign, Udyam Abhilasha in 115 Aspirational Districts identified by NITI Aayog in 28 States and reaching to around 15,000 youth. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha government launched the State’s own food security scheme to cover the poor people. 25 lakh poor people left out from the benefits of the National Food Security Act, will get rice of 5 kg per month for one rupee.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashi Dayanand University (MDU), Haryana has been declared 'Cleanest Government University' By HRD Ministry. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alibaba and SoftBank-backed Paytm registered over 137 million UPI transactions in September, becoming the leading contributor to Unified Payments Interface (UPI) payments with over 33% of the overall market share.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian midfielder Mile Jedinak announced his retirement from international football, bringing the curtain down on a 79-cap career which included leading the Socceroos at two World Cups.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Russia goalkeeper Igor Akinfeev has also retired from international soccer after leading the national side as captain to this year’s World Cup quarter-finals on home soil.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed $240 million loan for providing safe and sustainable drinking water to about 1.65 million people in three districts of the state of West Bengal affected by arsenic, fluoride, and salinity. 

No comments