Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 25th October


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. The first trilateral meeting among India, Afghanistan and Iran of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement took place in______. 
(a) Mashhad 
(b) Kabul
(c) Tehran 
(d) New Delhi

Q2. The United Nations Day is celebrated on _____.
(a) 20th October
(b) 24th October 
(c) 26th October
(d) 2nd November

Q3. World Development Information Day is celebrated on________.
(a) 24th September
(b) 26th November
(c) 25th October
(d) 24th October 

Q4. Amjad Ali Khan reverberated in the iconic Assembly hall on United Nations Day Concert recently.  What instrument does he play?
(a) Sitar
(b) Sarod 
(c) Tabla
(d) Violin

Q5. Who has been recently awarded with Seoul Peace Prize for 2018 for his contribution to international cooperation and fostering global economic growth?
(a) Narendra Modi 
(b) Shinzo Abe
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Raghuram Rajan

Q6. UNICEF Ambassador for South Asia, _________ gave away prizes to the winners of South Asia Regional WASH innovation in Thimphu.
(a) Sania Mirza
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Sachin Tendulkar 
(d) Virat Kohli

Q7. Which of the following Payments Bank has recently been allowed to open new accounts by RBI after it submitted a compliance report?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Fino Payments Bank 
(c) Aditya Birla- IDEA Payments Bank
(d) India post Payments Bank

Q8. Who among the following has recently been appointed as Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
(a) M Nageshwar Rao 
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Rakesh Asthana
(d) Sanjeev Chaturvedi

Q9. Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has recently won an ________ contract to supply LRSAM air and missile defence systems to seven ships in the Indian navy.
(a) $500 million
(b) $666 million
(c) $888 million
(d) $777 million

Q10. Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with IT and electronic manufacturing professionals and key industry leaders and launched ______portal and app to help them in service to society.
(a) Main Nahi Hum 
(b) Hum Nahi Aap
(c) Pahale Aap
(d) Mitroo


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first trilateral meeting among India, Afghanistan and Iran of the Coordination Council of the Chabahar Agreement took place in Tehran, Iran. The Indian delegation was led by Secretary (Economic Relations) TS Tirumurti.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations Day is celebrated on 24th of October every year. The Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The General Assembly decided that the date for the Day should coincide with United Nations Day, 24 October, which was also the date of the adoption, in 1970, of the International Development Strategy for the Second United Nations Development Decade. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2018 United Nations Day Concert was held in the General Assembly Hall at United Nations Headquarters in New York. Soulful music from the strings of the sarod maestro Amjad Ali Khan reverberated in the iconic Assembly hall. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been conferred with the Seoul Peace Prize for 2018 for his contribution to international cooperation and fostering global economic growth. The award committee recognized his contribution to the growth of Indian and global economies, crediting ‘Modinomics’ for reducing the social and economic disparity between the rich and the poor.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India's legend cricketer and UNICEF Ambassador for South Asia, Sachin Tendulkar gave away prizes to the winners of South Asia Regional WASH innovation in Thimphu, the capital of Bhutan. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fino Payments Bank, one of India's first payments banks, has been allowed to open new accounts by RBI after it submitted a compliance report. It had been barred by the central bank from adding new customers since the end of May. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The committee also issued an order appointing M Nageshwar Rao as Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI). Rao is presently working as Joint Director at the CBI. Rao will take over the duties and functions of CBI Director with immediate effect. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has won an additional $777 million contract to supply LRSAM air and missile defence systems to seven ships in the Indian navy. The contract is with the Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL), which is the main contractor in the project. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with IT and electronic manufacturing professionals and key industry leaders from across the country in New Delhi. The Prime Minister launched the “Main Nahi Hum” Portal and app on the occasion.

No comments