Science Quiz for NDA: 8th September


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. The hormone that stimulates heart beat is 
(a)  Thyroxine
(b) Gastrin
(c) Glycogen
(d) Dopamine

Q2. The study of relation of animals and plants to their surroundings is called__________
(a) Ecology
(b) Ethrology
(c) Genealogy
(d) Iconology

Q3. Which cell disorder in our body is responsible for colour blindness?
(a) WBC
(b) Cone cell
(c) Rod Cell
(d) Neuron

Q4. Blood is red in colour due to the presence of __________ .
(a) Cytochrome
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Hemocyanin
(d) Haemoglobin

Q5. Which of the following chemicals is used in foam fire extinguishers?
(a) Aluminium sulphate
(b)Copper sulphate 
(c) Cobalt sulphate
(d) Nickel sulphate

Q6. The predominant organic acid in grapes is-
(a) Formic acid
(b) Benzoic acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Tartaric acid

Q7. Which one of the following has the highest fuel value?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Charcoal
(c) Natural gas
(d) Gasoline

Q8. The main component of Liquid Petroleum Gas (LPG) are:
(a) Methane, Ethane and Hexane
(b) Methane, Pentane and Hexane
(c)  Propane and Butane
(d) Methane, Carbon Monoxide and Hydrogen

Q9. The group of solar cells joined together in a definite pattern is called a
(a) Battery
(b) Solar Heater
(c) Solar cooker
(d) Solar cell panel

Q10. The study of origin and evolution of universe is known as ________.
(a) Cosmology                      
(b) Astrology
(c) Seismology                     
(d) Limnology

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Thyroxine harmone can increase the heart beat, it's principal function is to stimulate the consumption of oxygen and thus the metabolism of all cells and tissues in the body.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ecology is the study of the relationships between plants, animals, people, and their environment, and the balances between these relationships.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The retina of the eye has two types of light sensitive cells called rods and cones, both are found in the retina. Rods work in low light conditions to help night vision, but cones work in daylight and are responsible for colour discrimination.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Blood is red in colour due to the presence of Haemoglobin.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aluminium sulphate is used in ‘foam’ fire extinguishers, which contains radium bicarbonate and aluminium sulphate in separate receptacles on being mixed they form the foam of bubbles of CO2.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tartaric acid is the predominant organic acid in grapes.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The heating value of a fuel is the amount of heat that is obtained after one gram (1gm) of fuel is burnt completely in air or oxygen. Hydrogen has the highest heating value among all fuels. Hydrogen is used as a rocket fuel and in burner producing high temperature. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. LPG is the abbreviation or short form Liquefied Petroleum Gas. Like all fossil fuels, it is a non-renewable source of energy. It is extracted from crude oil and natural gas. The normal components of LPG thus are propane (C3 H8 ) and butane (C4 H10 ).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Solar panels are those devices which are used to absorb the sun's rays and convert them into electricity or heat. A solar panel is actually a collection of solar (or photovoltaic) cells.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cosmology is the study of the origin, evolution of the universe.

No comments