Science Quiz for NDA: 6th September


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.
Q1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using codes given below:
List-I List-II
(Units) (Parametric quantities) 
A. Watt 1. Heat 
B. Knot 2. Navigation 
C. Nautical mile 3. Speed of a ship 
D. Calorie 4. Power 
Code :  
     A B C D
(a) 3  1 4 2
(b) 1 2 3
(c) 4  3 2 1
(d) 2 4 1 3

Q2. Which one of the following instrument is used for locating submerged objects in an ocean? 
(a) Audiometer 
(b) Galvanometer 
(c) Sextant 
(d) SONAR 

Q3. Which of the following is not a vector quantity? 
(a) Displacement 
(b) Velocity 
(c) Force  
(d) Volume 

Q4. Who gave the theory of gravity? 
(a) Charles Newton  
(b) Charles Babbage 
(c) Isaac Newton  
(d) John Adams

Q5. The poisonous gas accidentally released in Bhopal Gas Tragedy is -
(a) Methane
(b) Nitrous Oxide
(c) Methyl Isocyanate
(d) Cyanogen

Q6. Release of which among the following is the primary reason for depletion of the ozone layer?
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Hydrogen dioxide
(c) Chlorofluro carbon
(d) Carbon monoxide

Q7. Which of the following molecules is joined by a double covalent bond?
(a) Cl2
(b) O2
(c) N2
(d) He

Q8. A large blood vessel that carries blood away from the heart is called –
(a) Vein
(b) Artery
(c) Capillary
(d) Nerve

Q9. Plants which grow on saline soils are
(a) Xerophytes
(b) Hydrophytes
(c) Halophytes
(d) Succulents

Q10. Animals living on the tree trunks are known as- 
(a) Arboreal 
(b) Volant 
(c) Amphibious  
(d) Aquatic 

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit of power is the Watt (w), which is equal to one joule per second. Knot is the unit of measuring of speed of a ship. Nautical mile is a unit of distance used by navigators in sea. Calorie is a unit of measuring heat and energy. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. SONAR [Sound Navigation and Ranging is used for locating submerged objects in an ocean. 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A vector quantity is a quantity that is fully described by both magnitude and direction. On the other hand, a scalar quantity is a quantity that is fully described by its magnitude. Thus displacement, velocity and force are the example of vector quantity while volume is a scalar quantity. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1687, Isaac Newton published his Law of Gravitation in “Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy”. He gave the Theory of Gravity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhopal gas tragedy occured on the night of 2–3 December 1984 at the Union Carbide India Limited (UCIL) pesticide plant in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Over 500,000 people were exposed to methyl isocyanate (MIC) gas and other chemicals leaked from UCIL.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chlorofluro carbon formed by chlorine, fluorine and carbon. They are often used as refrigerants, solvents, and for the manufacture of spongy plastics. It is the primary reason for depletion of the ozone layer. 

S7 Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxygen atom is joined by double covalent bond.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Arteries carry oxygenated blood away from the heart to the tissues.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A halophyte is a plant that grows in waters of high salinity, coming into contact with saline water through its roots or by salt spray, such as in saline semi-deserts, mangrove swamps, marshes and sloughs and seashores.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arboreal animals are creatures who spend the majority of their lives in trees. They eat, sleep and play in the tree canopy. There are thousands of species that live in trees, including monkeys, koalas, possums, sloths, various rodents, parrots, chameleons, geckos, tree snakes and a variety of insects.



No comments