Science Quiz for NDA: 4th September


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.
Q1. Soap bubble attains spherical shape due to ______.
(a) Inertia
(b) Pressure
(c) Surface tension
(d) Viscosity

Q2. Speed of light is maximum in _____.
(a) Vacuum
(b) Solids
(c) Liquids
(d) Gases

Q3. What is the SI unit of electric current?
(a) Newton
(b) Joule
(c) Ampere
(d) Watt

Q4. If the force applied on the object is in the direction opposite to the direction of motion, the speed of the object __________.
(a) Increases
(b) Stops
(c) Decreases
(d) No effect

Q5.Which among the following compounds has the strongest hydrogen bond?
(a) HI
(b) HCl
(c) HF
(d) HBr

Q6. Ozone hole is caused by chemicals like _____.
(a) Nitrogen Oxide
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Chloro Fluoro Carbon
(d) Carbon Monoxide

Q7. Who invented Neon Lamp?
(a) Vint Cerf
(b) David Chaum
(c) Georges Claude
(d) Josephine Cochrane

Q8. Which is used as an Air pollution indicator? 
(a) Algae 
(b) Fungi 
(c) Bacteria 
(d) Lichens 

Q9. The study of mountains is known as -
(a) Oncology 
(b) Lithology 
(c) Orology 
(d) Ornithology

Q10. An example of hormone is -
(a) Cytosine 
(b) Renin
(c) Oxytocin
(d) Peprin

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Surface tension of water provides the necessary wall tension for the formation of bubbles with soap water. The tendency to minimize that wall tension pulls the bubbles into spherical shape.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. In absolute vacuum, there are no particles, no material medium, nothing. So, there is no reflection, refraction, diffraction, etc. That is why it travels the fastest in vacuum.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The SI unit for measuring an electric current is the ampere, which is the flow of electric charge across a surface at the rate of one coulomb per second. Electric current is measured using a device called an ammeter.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. If the force applied on the object is in the direction opposite to the direction of motion, the speed of the object decreases.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. HF compounds has the strongest hydrogen bond.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The chief ozone-depleting substances include chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), carbon tetrachloride, hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs) and methyl chloroform.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Georges Claude invented Neon Lamp.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lichens are widely used as environmental indicators or bio-indicators. Because of their sensitivity lichens are particularly significant biological indicators of air pollution.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The study or science of mountains and their formation is called Orology.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxytocin is an hormone that is normally produced in the hypothalamus and stored in the posterior pituitary gland.



No comments