Science Quiz for NDA: 2nd September


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which is the purest form of water? 
(a) Tap water
(b) Sea water
(c) Rainwater
(d) Distilled water

Q2. The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
 (a) Osmosis
 (b) Deliquescence
 (c) Efflorescence
 (d) Desiccation

Q3. The average salinity of sea water is
 (a)3%
 (b) 3.5%
 (c)2.5%
 (d)2%

Q4. Because of impurities the boiling point of a liquid-  
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains constant
(d) They are not related

Q5. The life span of RBC of man is -
(a) 120 days
(b) 150 days
(c) 180 days
(d) 190 days

Q6. Cellulose is the chief constituent of -
(a) Cell wall
(b) Cell membrane
(c) Secondary wall of xylem
(d) Body wall of insects

Q7. The set of unpaired Chromosomes are called - 
(a) Haploid
(b) Diploid
(c) Pyrimidine
(d) Cytosine

Q8. Genetic constitution of organism is called -
(a) Phenotype
(b) Genotype
(c) Allele
(d) Cytokenesis

Q9. The Dynamo 
(a) Converts electric energy into mechanical energy 
(b) Converts chemical energy into electric energy
(c) Converts mechanical energy into electrical energy
(d) Converts electrical every into chemical energy

Q10. Transformer is used for- 
(a) Converting AC into DC
(b) Converting DC into AC
(c) To step up DC voltages
(d) To step up or step down AC voltages

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rainwater is purest form of water. Its pH value is 7.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deliquescence is the process by which a substance absorbs moisture from the atmosphere until it dissolves in the absorbed water and forms a solution.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. On average, seawater in the world's oceans has a salinity of approximately 3.5%, or 35 parts per thousand. This means that for every 1 litre (1000 mL) of seawater there are 35 grams of salts (mostly, but not entirely, sodium chloride) dissolved in it.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The boiling point of a liquid is the temperature at which its vapour pressure is equal to the pressure of the gas above it. Generally impurities increases the boiling point of liquid.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The life span of RBC of man is 120 days.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Cellulose is the substance that makes up most of a plant's cell walls.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The set of unpaired Chromosomes are called Haploid.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Genetic constitution of organism is called Genotype.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dynamo is an electrical generator that produces direct current with the use of a commutator. It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The transformer is used to step up and step down the alternating current. There are two types of coils in transformers (i) Primary coil (2) Secondary coil. Alternate current flows through the primary coil which inflicts the potential in the secondary coil.



No comments