Science Quiz for NDA: 1st September


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. What is the order of magnitude of electric resistance of the human body (dry)?
(a) 102 ohm 
(b) 104 ohm
(c) 106 ohm 
(d) 108 ohm

Q2. Which one among the following has the highest energy? 
(a) Blue light 
(b) Green light 
(c) Red light 
(d) Yellow light

Q3. One Pico gram is equal to- 
(a) (10)^(-6) gram 
(b) (10)^(-9) Gram 
(c) (10)^(-12) Gram 
(d) (10)^(-15) Gram 

Q4. The apparatus used to measure the intensity of light is known is- 
(a) Anemometer 
(b) Thermometer
(c) Lux meter 
(d) Altimeter 

Q5. Energy conservation means- 
(a) Generation and destruction of energy 
(b) Energy could be created 
(c) Energy could not be created but destroyed 
(d) Energy can neither be created nor destroyed

Q6. Which of the following is made up of Carbon only?
(a) Kevlar
(b) Lexan
(c) Graphene
(d) Spider silk

Q7. The inert gas which is substituted for nitrogen in the air used by deep sea divers for breathing, is
(a)Argon
(b)Xenon
(c)Helium
(d)Krypton 

Q8. The rubbing surface of a matchbox has powdered glass and a little red ________________.
(a) Antimony
(b) Arsenic
(d) Silicon
(d) Phosphorus

Q9.Which drug is used to cure Osteoporosis?
(a) Risedronate 
(b) Tramadol
(c) Promethazine
(d) Levothyroxine

Q10. A ______________ is the fleshy, spore-bearing fruiting body of a fungus. 
(a) Aloe Vera
(b) Coral
(c) Cactus
(d) Mushroom

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Human body has different resistances, when dry, resistance is 100,000 ohms. When wet because of sweat or water, resistance is only 1,000 ohms.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Energy ∝1/(wave length)
The energy of any of the colour is inversely proportional to its wavelength. According the VIBGYOR violet, Indigo and blue have the minimum wavelength, thus they have maximum energy level. So according to the options given in the question, blue has the maximum energy while red had the minimum energy.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The smaller units of measuring mass are Milligram, Microgram, Pikogram and Femtogram. 
1 Pikogram = (10-12) gram

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Luxmeter is used to measure the intensity of light, while colorimeter is a device used to measure the intensity of colour. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Law of Conservation of Energy means Energy can neither be created nor be destroyed, rather it can only be transformed from one form to another.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Graphene is an allotrope of Carbon in the form of a two dimensional atomic-scale hexagonal lattice in which one atom from each vertex.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hydreliox is a mixture of oxygen, helium, and hydrogen and is used for dives below 130 metres in commercial diving.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The rubbing surface of a matchbox has powdered glass and a little red Phosphorus.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Risedronate medicine is for use when you have a high risk of bone fracture due to osteoporosis.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Mushroom is the fleshy, spore-bearing fruiting body of a fungus.




No comments