Science Quiz for CDS & CAPF: 9th September


Dear Aspirants, Science is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which is the largest organ in human beings?
(a) Skin
(b) Large Intestine
(c) Small Intestine
(d) Liver

Q2. Yellow fever is a disease spread through which of the following?
(a) Flies
(b) Mosquito
(c) Rat
(d) Cockroach

Q3. Myopia is a defect of eyes which is also known as -
(a) Far Sightedness                
(b) Near Sightedness
(c) Astigmatism
(d) Night Blindness

Q4. Who is known as the father of Green Revolution?
(a) Dr. Robert Nucleus
(b) Dr. Ian Wilmut
(c) Dr. N E Borlaug
(d) Dr. JC Bose

Q5. The pH-value for water is- 
(a) Nearly zero 
(b) Nearly 7 
(c) 5 or less than 5 
(d) 8.7 or more 

Q6. The gas used in the manufacture of Vanaspati Ghee from Vanaspati Oil is- 
(a) Hydrogen 
(b) Oxygen  
(c) Nitrogen  
(d) Carbon dioxide 

Q7. Which one of the following is also called Stranger Gas? 
(a) Argon 
(b) Neon 
(c) Xenon 
(d) Nitrous Oxide

Q8. Who invented Universal Standard Time?
(a) Enrico Fermi
(b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick
(c) Sandford Fleming
(d) Benoit Fourneyron

Q9. _____________________ states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction.
(a) Lenz's Law
(b) Hooke's Law
(c) Ohm's Law
(d) Kirchhoff's First Law

Q10. Instrument for measuring wind velocity is called -
(a) Coulombmeter
(b) Anemometer
(c) Cyanometer
(d) Chronometer


SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The skin is the largest organ of the body, with a total area of about 20 square feet. The skin protects us from microbes and the elements, helps regulate body temperature, and permits the sensations of touch, heat, and cold.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The disease is caused by the yellow fever virus and is spread by the bite of an infected female mosquito. It infects only humans, other primates, and several species of mosquitoes.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nearsightedness, also known as myopia, is a common type of refractive error where close objects appear clearly, but distant objects appear blurry. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dr. N E Borlaug is father of Green Revolution.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pH value of pure water is 7. Pure water is neutral by nature. The solution with a pH less than 7 are said to be acidic and solutions with a pH greater than 7 are basic or alkaline. 

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydrogen gas is used in the manufacturing of Vanaspati ghee. To prepare the Vanaspati ghee, hydrogen gas is passed through vegetable oils under 8-10 atmospheric pressure in the presence of nickel powder at a temperature of 200°C, oil changes into vegetable ghee or solid fat known as Vanaspati ghee. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Xenon is a chemical gas with symbol Xe and atomic number 54. It is a rare, odourless, colourless, tasteless, chemically unreactive gas. Xenon gas is also known as stranger gas as its volume is low in the atmosphere.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Universal Standard time, as originally proposed by Scottish-Canadian Sir Sandford Fleming in 1879, divided the world into twenty-four time zones, each one covering 15 degrees of longitude.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kirchhoff's First Law states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction. In other words, the algebraic sum of currents at a junction is zero.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. An anemometer is a device used for measuring the speed of wind.




No comments