Previous Year Questions General Awareness for CDS & CAPF: 11 September


Previous year questions must be prepared when it comes to the preparation of CDS & CAPF examinations. Defenceadda is providing you with the previous year questions of General Awareness Section. 

Q1. Which of the following is not a Parliamentary Committee? 
(a) Demands for Grants Committee 
(b) Committee on Public Accounts 
(c) Committee on Public Undertakings 
(d) Committee on Estimates 

Q2. Consider the following statements 
1. A Money Bill cannot be introduced in the Council of States. 
2. The Council of States cannot reject a Money Bill nor amend it. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q3. Who was the President of India at the time of the proclamation of emergency in the year 1976? 
(a) V.V Giri 
(b) Giani Zail Singh 
(c) Fakhr-ud-din Ali Ahmad 
(d) Shankar Dayal Sharma 

Q4. Among the following which Mughal Emperor introduced the policy of Sulh-i-kul?
(a) Babar 
(b) Humayun 
(c) Akbar 
(d) Shahjahan 

Q5. The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva I. To which dynasty did he belong to? 
(a) Somavamsi dynasty 
(b) Imperial Ganga dynasty 
(c) Suryavansi Gajapti dynasty 
(d) Bhoi dynasty 

Q6. Consider the following statements 
1. At the time of independence, the Government of India followed the calender based on Saka era. 
2. The National Calendar commenced on Chaitra 1 Saka, 1879 corresponding to March 22, 1957 AD. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Among the following forest types in India, which one occupies the largest area? 
(a) Tropical wet evergreen forest 
(b) Tropical moist deciduous forest 
(c) Sub-tropical dry evergreen forest 
(d) Montane wet temperate forest 

Q8. The National Forestry Action Plan aims to bring 33% of land area in India under tree cover by which year?  
(a) 2008
(b) 2012 
(c) 2016 
(d) 2020 

Q9. The reservoir GB Pant Sagar is located on which river?   
(a) Betwa 
(b) Ghaghara 
(c) Kosi 
(d) Rihand 

Q10. Which one of the following national parks is located near Chamoli?  
(a) Dudhwa National Park 
(b) Great Himalayan Park 
(c) Jim Corbett National Park 
(d) Nanda Devi National Park 


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Demands for Grants Committees are Departmentally Related Standing Committees. After the General Discussion on the Budget is over, the House is adjourned for a fixed period. During this period, the Demands for Grants of the Ministries/Departments are considered by the Committees. It is not a parliamentary committee. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha. Money bills passed by the Lok Sabha are sent to the Rajya Sabha. Rajya Sabha (Council of States) Cannot reject or amend this bill. It can only recommend amendments. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, “the Emergency” refers to a 21-month period in 1975-77 when Prime Minister Indira Gandhi unilaterally had a state of emergency declared across the country. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed was the President at that time. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Akbar ruled with a social and religious toleration that was relative, not absolute, and was based on his concept of sulh-i-kul (for the general good of all people) which built on his liberal views of religion. Akbar took the Sufi mystic notion of sulh-i-kul and transformed it to become a principle denoting amity within a culturally pluralistic India. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Narasimhadeva I (AD 1238-1264) was the king of Ganga dynasty. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian National Calendar, sometimes called the Saka calendar, is the official civil calendar in use in India. Saka Calendar begins on 22 March every year except in leap years when it starts on 23 March. The Kushana emperor Kanishka is credited with the initiation of the Saka era on his accession to the throne in 78 AD. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Moist deciduous forests are more pronounced in the regions which record rainfall between 100-200cm. These forests are found in the northeastern states along the foothills of Himalayas, easteren slopes of the Western Ghats and Odisha. Tropical moist deciduous forest covers arounds 37% of the total cover in India which is the largest occupied area among 16 different forest types of the country. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Forestry Action Plan aims to bring 33% of land area in India under tree cover by 2012. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar is on the Rihand River which is the tributary of the Son River. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nanda Devi National Park is a national park situated around the peak of Nanda Devi (7, 816 m). It is situated in Chamoli district, Uttarakhand. 

No comments